Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Massachusetts General Election

Massachusetts

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Massachusetts)
Compare the candidates
Hillary Clinton - D
►Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
71
Timothy M. Kaine - D
►Websitewww.kaineforva.com
60
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
65
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
68
Ajamu Baraka - G
►Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Donald Trump - R
►Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
72
Mike Pence - R
►Websitewww.mikepence.com
59
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress Eighth District
Compare the candidates
William Burke - R
►Websitebillburkeforcongress.com
Stephen F. Lynch - D
►Websitewww.stephenflynch.com
63
Representative In Congress Fifth District
Katherine M. Clark - D
►Websitekatherineclark.org
55
Representative In Congress First District
Compare the candidates
Frederick O. Mayock - I
►Websitemayockforcongress.com
Richard E. Neal - D
►Websitewww.nealforcongress.com
69
Thomas T. Simmons - L
►Websitesimmons4congress.com
58
Representative In Congress Fourth District
Compare the candidates
Joseph P. Kennedy, III - D
►Websitejoekennedyforcongress.com
38
David A. Rosa - R
►Websitedaverosaforcongress.com
Representative In Congress Ninth District
Compare the candidates
Mark C. Alliegro - R
►Websitewww.markalliegroforcongress.org
Paul J. Harrington - I
►Websitewww.paulharringtonforcongress.com
William R. Keating - D
►Websitewww.keatingforcongress.com
66
Representative In Congress Second District
James P. McGovern - D
Representative In Congress Seventh District
Michael E. Capuano - D
►Websitewww.mikecapuano.com
66
Representative In Congress Sixth District
Seth W. Moulton - D
►Websitewww.sethmoulton.com
40
Representative In Congress Third District
Compare the candidates
Nicola S. Tsongas - D
Ann Wofford - R
►Websitewoffordforcongress.com
Massachusetts Senate
Berkshire, Hampshire And Franklin Senate District
Compare the candidates
Christine M. Canning - R
Adam G. Hinds - D
Bristol And Norfolk Senate District
James E. Timilty - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JET0
First Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Michael J. Rodrigues - D
►Websitewww.michaelrodrigues.org
59
Second Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Mark C. Montigny - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mcm0?
57
Cape And Islands Senate District
Compare the candidates
Julian Andre Cyr - D
Anthony E. Schiavi - R
►Websitewww.votetonyschiavi.com
First Essex Senate District
Kathleen A. O'Connor Ives - D
►Websitewww.voteforives.com
41
Second Essex Senate District
Joan B. Lovely - D
►Websitewww.senatorjoanlovely.com
60
First Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Second Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Susan M. Laplante - R
►Websitewww.laplanteforsenate.com
Barbara L'Italien - D
Third Essex Senate District
Thomas M. McGee - D
►Websitewww.mcgeeforsenate.com
62
Hampden Senate District
First Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Compare the candidates
James Chip Harrington - R
►Websitewww.chipforsenate.com
Eric Philip Lesser - D
►Websitewww.ericlesser.com
33
Second Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Compare the candidates
Donald F. Humason, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.donhumason.org
51
Jerome Parker-O'Grady - D
Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Donald Peltier - R
Stanley C. Rosenberg - D
►Websitewww.stanrosenberg.com
69
First Middlesex Senate District
Eileen Donoghue - D
►Websiteeileendonoghue.com
Second Middlesex Senate District
Patricia D. Jehlen - D
►Websitewww.patjehlen.com
75
Third Middlesex Senate District
Michael J. Barrett - D
►Websitewww.barrettforstatesenate.org
70
Fourth Middlesex Senate District
Kenneth J. Donnelly - D
►Websitewww.kendonnelly.org
Fifth Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Vincent L. Dixon - R
Jason M. Lewis - D
►Websiteelectjasonlewis.com
50
First Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Cynthia Stone Creem - D
Second Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Karen E. Spilka - D
Middlesex & Suffolk Senate District
Sal N. DiDomenico - D
►Websitewww.senatordidomenico.com/
47
Middlesex And Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Ted Busiek - R
James B. Eldridge - D
►Websitewww.senatoreldridge.com/
45
Terra Friedrichs - G
►Websiteterraforacton.com/2018_Thank_You.html
Norfolk, Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Compare the candidates
Walter F. Timilty - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wft1
49
Jonathan D. Lott
Norfolk, Bristol And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Kristopher K. Aleksov - D
Richard J. Ross - R
►Websitewww.richardjross.com
Norfolk And Plymouth Senate District
Compare the candidates
John F. Keenan - D
►Websitewww.senatorjohnkeenan.com
Alexander N. Mendez - I
►Websitewww.mendezforsenate.com/
Plymouth And Barnstable Senate District
Vinny M. DeMacedo - R
►Websitewww.demacedo.org
53
First Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Compare the candidates
Marc R. Pacheco - D
►Websitewww.marcpacheco.com
66
Sandra M. Wright - R
►Websitewww.wrightforsenate.org
Plymouth And Norfolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Patrick M. O'Connor - R
►Websitewww.oconnorforsenate.com
34
Paul J. Gannon - D
First Suffolk Senate District
Linda Dorcena Forry - D
►Websitelindadorcenaforry.info
Second Suffolk Senate District
Sonia Rosa Chang-Díaz - D
►Websitesoniachangdiaz.com
40
First Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
Joseph A. Boncore - D
►Websitewww.boncoreforsenate.com
Second Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
William N. Brownsberger - D
►Websitewww.votebrownsberger.com/
61
Norfolk And Suffolk Senate District
Michael F. Rush - D
First Worcester Senate District
Harriette L. Chandler - D
►Websitewww.chandler4senate.com
80
Second Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Mesfin H. Beshir - R
►Websitewww.beshir2016.com
45
Michael O. Moore - D
►Websitewww.electmikemoore.com
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
James P. Ehrhard - R
Anne M. Gobi - D
Worcester And Middlesex Senate District
Jennifer L. Flanagan - D
►Websitewww.jenflanagan.com
43
Worcester And Norfolk Senate District
Massachusetts House
First Barnstable Representative District
Timothy R. Whelan - R
Second Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
William L. Crocker, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.electwillcrocker.com/
Aaron S. Kanzer - D
►Websitewww.electaaronkanzer.com
Third Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Matthew C. Patrick - D
►Websitewww.electmattpatrick.org
David T. Vieira - R
►Websitewww.votevieira.com
Fourth Barnstable Representative District
Sarah K. Peake - D
►Websitewww.sarahpeake.net/
61
Fifth Barnstable Representative District
Randy Hunt - R
►Websitewww.electrandyhunt.com
Barnstable Dukes Nantucket Representative District
Compare the candidates
Dylan A. Fernandes - D
►Websitewww.dylanfernandes.com
Jacob Norman Ferry - I
Tobias B. Glidden - I
First Berkshire Representative District
Gailanne Cariddi - D
►Websitewww.gailcariddi.com
65
Second Berkshire Representative District
Paul W. Mark - D
Third Berkshire Representative District
Compare the candidates
Tricia Farley-Bouvier - D
►Websitetriciafarleybouvier.com
Christopher J. Connell - I
►Websitewww.chrisconnell.org
Fourth Berkshire Representative District
William "Smitty" Pignatelli - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wsp1
59
First Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Fred "Jay" Barrows - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/FJB1
62
Michael E. Toole - D
Second Bristol Representative District
Paul R. Heroux - D
►Websitewww.paulforattleboro.com
Third Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Shaunna O'Connell - R
►Websitewww.shaunnaoconnell.com
48
Estele C. Borges - D
►Websitewww.esteleborgesforstaterep.com
Fourth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Steven S. Howitt - R
►Websitewww.stevenhowitt.com
Paul W. Jacques - D
►Websitewww.vote4jacques.us
Fifth Bristol Representative District
Patricia A. Haddad - D
►Websitewww.reppathaddad.com
68
Sixth Bristol Representative District
Carole A. Fiola - D
Seventh Bristol Representative District
Alan Silvia - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/A_S1
Eighth Bristol Representative District
Paul A. Schmid, III - D
►Websitewww.reppaulschmid.com/
Ninth Bristol Representative District
Christopher Markey - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/CMM1
Tenth Bristol Representative District
William M. Straus - D
►Websitewww.repstraus.com
62
Eleventh Bristol Representative District
Robert M. Koczera - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/rmk1
65
Twelfth Bristol Representative District
Keiko M. Orrall - R
►Websitewww.votekeiko.com/
Thirteenth Bristol Representative District
Antonio F.D. Cabral - D
►Websitevotetonycabral.org
63
Fourteenth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth A. Poirier - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/eap1
76
Scott P. Dubuc - I
First Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
James M. Kelcourse - U
►Websitejameskelcourse.com
Brianna Sullivan - D
►Websitewww.briannarsullivan.com
Second Essex Representative District
Leonard Mirra - R
►Websitewww.lennymirra.com
54
Third Essex Representative District
Brian S. Dempsey - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/bsd1
52
Fourth Essex Representative District
Bradford R. Hill - R
►Websitewww.repbradhill.com/
51
Fifth Essex Representative District
Ann-Margaret Ferrante - D
►Websiteannmargaretferrante.org
Sixth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jerald Parisella - D
►Websitewww.jerryparisella.com
Daniel Fishman - L
►Websitewww.auditmassachusetts.com/
51
Seventh Essex Representative District
Paul F. Tucker - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/PFT1
Eighth Essex Representative District
Lori A. Ehrlich - D
►Websitewww.loriehrlich.org/
55
Ninth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jennifer Migliore - D
Donald H. Wong - R
►Websitewww.donaldhwong.com
66
Tenth Essex Representative District
Daniel Cahill - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/DFC1/190
Eleventh Essex Representative District
Brendan P. Crighton - D
►Websitewww.brendancrighton.com
35
Twelfth Essex Representative District
Thomas P. Walsh - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/TJW1
Thirteenth Essex Representative District
Theodore C. Speliotis - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tcs1
65
Fourteenth Essex Representative District
Diana DiZoglio - D
Fifteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Linda Dean Campbell - D
►Websitewww.statereplindacampbell.com
Nicholas S. Torresi - I
Sixteenth Essex Representative District
Juana B. Matias - D
►Websitewww.juanamatias.com
Seventeenth Essex Representative District
Frank A. Moran - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/FAM1
Eighteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Oscar Camargo - D
►Websitewww.votecamargo.com
36
James J. Lyons, Jr. - R
First Franklin Representative District
Stephen Kulik - D
►Websitewww.stevekulik.org
68
Second Franklin Representative District
Susannah M. Whipps Lee - I
►Websitewww.repwhipps.com
49
First Hampden Representative District
Todd M. Smola - R
►Websitewww.reptoddsmola.org
Second Hampden Representative District
Brian Michael Ashe - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BMA1
55
Third Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Nicholas A. Boldyga - R
Rosemary Sandlin - D
►Websitewww.rosesandlin.com
Fourth Hampden Representative District
John C. Velis - D
►Websitewww.velisforwestfield.com/
39
Fifth Hampden Representative District
Sixth Hampden Representative District
Michael J. Finn - D
Seventh Hampden Representative District
Thomas M. Petrolati - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tmp1
61
Eighth Hampden Representative District
Joseph F. Wagner - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jfw1
58
Ninth Hampden Representative District
Jose F. Tosado - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JFT1
Tenth Hampden Representative District
Carlos Gonzalez - D
►Websitewww.vote4gonzalez.com
Eleventh Hampden Representative District
Bud L. Williams - D
►Websitewww.wmasspi.com/bud-williams
Twelfth Hampden Representative District
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. - D
First Hampshire Representative District
Peter V. Kocot - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pvk1
Second Hampshire Representative District
John W. Scibak - D
►Websitewww.johnscibak.com
65
Third Hampshire Representative District
Solomon Israel Goldstein-Rose - U
►WebsiteWWW.SOLOMONFORREP.ORG
First Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Sheila C. Harrington - R
►Websitewww.repharrington.com
Matthew T. Meneghini - D
Second Middlesex Representative District
James Arciero - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/j_a1
Third Middlesex Representative District
Fourth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul R. Ferro - R
Danielle W. Gregoire - D
►Websitevotedaniellegregoire.com/
39
Fifth Middlesex Representative District
David Paul Linsky - D
►Websitewww.DavidLinsky.org
61
Sixth Middlesex Representative District
Chris Walsh - D
►Websitewww.electchriswalsh.com
67
Seventh Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Yolanda Greaves - R
►Websitewww.yolandagreaves.com
Jack Patrick Lewis - D
►Websitewww.electjacklewis.com
Eighth Middlesex Representative District
Carolyn C. Dykema - D
►Websitewww.carolyndykema.com
50
Ninth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Thomas M. Stanley - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/TMS1
54
Stacey M. Gallagher Tully - I
►Websitestaceygallaghertully.org
Tenth Middlesex Representative District
John J. Lawn, Jr. - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JJL2
Eleventh Middlesex Representative District
Kay S. Khan - D
►Websitewww.kaykhan.org/
77
Twelfth Middlesex Representative District
Ruth B. Balser - D
►Websitewww.ruthbalser.org
70
Thirteenth Middlesex Representative District
Carmine Lawrence Gentile - D
►Websitewww.carminegentile.com
Fourteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Cory Atkins - D
►Websitewww.coryatkins.com
71
Helen Brady - R
►Websitewww.giveemhelen.com
Daniel L. Factor - G
►Websitewww.electfactor.org
Fifteenth Middlesex Representative District
Jay R. Kaufman - D
►Websitewww.jaykaufman.com
71
Sixteenth Middlesex Representative District
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tag1
47
Seventeenth Middlesex Representative District
David M. Nangle - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/dmn1
Eighteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Kamara Kay - R
Rady Mom - D
Nineteenth Middlesex Representative District
James R. Miceli - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jrm1
83
Twentieth Middlesex Representative District
Bradley H. Jones, Jr. - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BHJ1
53
Twenty-first Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul Girouard, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.paulgirouard.com
Kenneth I. Gordon - D
►Websitewww.repkengordon.org
Twenty-second Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Marc T. Lombardo - R
►Websitewww.marclombardo.com
George J. Simolaris, Jr. - D
Twenty-third Middlesex Representative District
Sean Garballey - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/S_G1
33
Twenty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
David M. Rogers - D
Twenty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Marjorie C. Decker - D
►Websitewww.decker4rep.com
Twenty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Mike Connolly - D
►Websitewww.mikeconnolly.org
Twenty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Denise Provost - D
►Websitewww.deniseprovost.org
67
Aaron James
►Websitevoteaaronjames.org
Twenty-eighth Middlesex Representative District
Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.joemcgonagle.com
Twenty-ninth Middlesex Representative District
Thirtieth Middlesex Representative District
James J. Dwyer - D
►Websitewww.representativedwyer.com
Thirty-first Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Caroline Colarusso - R
►Websitewww.caroline4rep.com/
Michael Seamus Day - D
Thirty-second Middlesex Representative District
Paul Brodeur - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/p_b1
Thirty-third Middlesex Representative District
Steven Ultrino - D
►Websitewww.ultrinoforrep.com
Thirty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
Christine P. Barber - D
►Websitewww.christinebarber.org
Thirty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Paul J. Donato - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pjd1
77
Thirty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Colleen M. Garry - D
►Websitewww.repcolleengarry.net
56
Thirty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Jennifer E. Benson - D
First Norfolk Representative District
Bruce J. Ayers - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BJA1
56
Second Norfolk Representative District
Tackey Chan - D
►Websitewww.tackeychan.com
Third Norfolk Representative District
Ronald Mariano - D
►Websitewww.ronmariano.com
72
Fourth Norfolk Representative District
James M. Murphy - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jmm1
Fifth Norfolk Representative District
Mark J. Cusack - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mjc1
34
Sixth Norfolk Representative District
William C. Galvin - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wcg1
62
Seventh Norfolk Representative District
William J. Driscoll, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.vote4driscoll.com
Eighth Norfolk Representative District
Louis L. Kafka - D
►Websitewww.reploukafka.org
73
Ninth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Shawn C. Dooley - R
Brian P. Hamlin - D
►Websitevotebrianhamlin.com
Tenth Norfolk Representative District
Eleventh Norfolk Representative District
Paul McMurtry - D
►Websitewww.paulmcmurtry.org
Twelfth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Tim Hempton - R
John H. Rogers - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JHR1
54
Thirteenth Norfolk Representative District
Denise C. Garlick - D
►Websitewww.denisegarlick.com
Fourteenth Norfolk Representative District
Alice Hanlon Peisch - D
►Websitewww.alicepeisch.org
64
Fifteenth Norfolk Representative District
Frank Israel Smizik - D
►Websitewww.franksmizik.com
74
First Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
John T. Mahoney, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.repjohnmahoney.com/
Mathew J. Muratore - R
Second Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Susan Williams Gifford - R
►Websitewww.susangifford.com
59
Sarah G. Hewins - D
Third Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Kristen G. Arute - R
►Websitewww.kristenarute.com
Joan Meschino - D
Fourth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
James M. Cantwell - D
Michael White - R
►Websitewww.mikewhite4staterep.com
Fifth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
David F. DeCoste - R
►Websitecitizensfordecoste.com
Kara L. Nyman - D
Sixth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Vincent A. Cogliano, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.coglianoforcongress.com
Josh S. Cutler - D
►Websitewww.joshcutler.com
47
Seventh Plymouth Representative District
Geoff Diehl - R
►Websitediehlforsenate.com/
49
Eighth Plymouth Representative District
Angelo D'Emilia - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/ALD1
Ninth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Gerard J. Cassidy - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/G_C2
Danny J. Yoon - R
Tenth Plymouth Representative District
Michelle M. DuBois - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/MMD1
Eleventh Plymouth Representative District
Claire D. Cronin - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/CDC1
Twelfth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Boncek - R
►Websitewww.peterboncek.com
61
Thomas J. Calter, III - D
First Suffolk Representative District
Adrian C. Madaro - D
►Websitewww.adrianmadaro.com
Second Suffolk Representative District
Daniel Joseph Ryan - D
►Websitewww.danryanforrep.com
Third Suffolk Representative District
Aaron M. Michlewitz - D
Fourth Suffolk Representative District
Nick Collins - D
►Websitewww.votenickcollins.com
Fifth Suffolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Evandro C. Carvalho - D
►Websitewww.evandrocarvalho.com
Althea Garrison - I
Sixth Suffolk Representative District
Russell E. Holmes - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/REH1
49
Seventh Suffolk Representative District
Chynah Tyler - D
►Websitewww.chynahtyler.com/
Eighth Suffolk Representative District
Jay Livingstone - D
►Websitejaylivingstone.com
Ninth Suffolk Representative District
Byron Rushing - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/b_r1
76
Tenth Suffolk Representative District
Edward F. Coppinger - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/E_C1
Eleventh Suffolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth A. Malia - D
►Websitewww.replizmalia.com/
69
Stephen Charles Bedell - PRO
►Websitewww.bedell2016.com
Twelfth Suffolk Representative District
Dan Cullinane - D
►Websitewww.dancullinane.com
Thirteenth Suffolk Representative District
Daniel J. Hunt - D
Fourteenth Suffolk Representative District
Angelo M. Scaccia - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/ams1
76
Fifteenth Suffolk Representative District
Jeffrey Sanchez - D
►Websitewww.jeffreysanchez.org
Sixteenth Suffolk Representative District
Roselee Vincent - D
►Websitewww.roseleeforrep.com
Seventeenth Suffolk Representative District
Kevin G. Honan - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/kgh1
60
Eighteenth Suffolk Representative District
Michael J. Moran - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mjm1
Nineteenth Suffolk Representative District
Robert A. DeLeo - D
►Websitewww.bobdeleo.com
68
First Worcester Representative District
Kimberly N. Ferguson - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/KNF1
Second Worcester Representative District
Jonathan D. Zlotnik - D
►Websitewww.jonzlotnik.com
28
Third Worcester Representative District
Stephan Hay - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/S_H1
Fourth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Thomas F. Ardinger - R
Natalie Higgins - D
►Websitewww.electnataliehiggins.com
Fifth Worcester Representative District
Donald R. Berthiaume, Jr. - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/DRB1
Sixth Worcester Representative District
Peter J. Durant - R
►Websitewww.peterjdurant.com
Seventh Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Terry Burke Dotson - D
►Websitewww.terryburkedotson.com
Paul K. Frost - R
►Websitewww.votepaulfrost.com
Eighth Worcester Representative District
Kevin J. Kuros - R
►Websitewww.kevinkuros.com
Ninth Worcester Representative District
David K. Muradian, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.davidmuradian.com
Tenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Brian W. Murray - D
►Websitewww.brianmurrayforstaterep.com/
Sandra E. Slattery Biagetti - R
►Websitewww.sandra4rep.com
Eleventh Worcester Representative District
Hannah E. Kane - R
►Websitewww.rephannahkane.com
Twelfth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.repharoldnaughton.org
58
Charlene R. DiCALOGERO
►Websitewww.green-rainbow.org/charleneisgreen
Thirteenth Worcester Representative District
John J. Mahoney - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jjm1
Fourteenth Worcester Representative District
James J. O'Day - D
►Websitewww.repjimoday.com/
64
Fifteenth Worcester Representative District
Mary S. Keefe - D
►Websiteelectmarykeefe.com
Sixteenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Daniel M. Donahue - D
John P. Fresolo - UI
Seventeenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Kate D. Campanale - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/KDC1
Moses S. Dixon - D
►Websitewww.ElectDixon.net
Eighteenth Worcester Representative District
Joseph D. McKenna - R
►Websitemckennaforrep.wix.com/mckennaforrep
Referendums and Ballot Measures
QUESTION 1: Expanded Slot-Machine Gaming
Do you approve of a law summarized below, on which no vote was taken by the Senate or the House of Representatives on or before May 3, 2016?SUMMARYThis proposed law would allow the state Gaming Commission to issue one additional category 2 license, which would permit operation of a gaming establishment with no table games and not more than 1,250 slot machines.The proposed law would authorize the Commission to request applications for the additional license to be granted to a gaming establishment located on property that is (i) at least four acres in size; (ii) adjacent to and within 1,500 feet of a race track, including the track's additional facilities, such as the track, grounds, paddocks, barns, auditorium, amphitheatre, and bleachers; (iii) where a horse racing meeting may physically be held; (iv) where a horse racing meeting shall have been hosted; and (v) not separated from the race track by a highway or railway.
QUESTION 2: Charter School Expansion
Do you approve of a law summarized below, on which no vote was taken by the Senate or the House of Representatives on or before May 3, 2016?SUMMARYThis proposed law would allow the state Board of Elementary and Secondary Education to approve up to 12 new charter schools or enrollment expansions in existing charter schools each year. Approvals under this law could expand statewide charter school enrollment by up to 1% of the total statewide public school enrollment each year. New charters and enrollment expansions approved under this law would be exempt from existing limits on the number of charter schools, the number of students enrolled in them, and the amount of local school districts' spending allocated to them.If the Board received more than 12 applications in a single year from qualified applicants, then the proposed law would require it to give priority to proposed charter schools or enrollment expansions in districts where student performance on statewide assessments is in the bottom 25% of all districts in the previous two years and where demonstrated parent demand for additional public school options is greatest.New charter schools and enrollment expansions approved under this proposed law would be subject to the same approval standards as other charter schools, and to recruitment, retention, and multilingual outreach requirements that currently apply to some charter schools. Schools authorized under this law would be subject to annual performance reviews according to standards established by the Board.The proposed law would take effect on January 1, 2017.
QUESTION 3: Conditions for Farm Animals
Do you approve of a law summarized below, on which no vote was taken by the Senate or the House of Representatives on or before May 3, 2016?SUMMARYThis proposed law would prohibit any farm owner or operator from knowingly confining any breeding pig, calf raised for veal, or egg-laying hen in a way that prevents the animal from lying down, standing up, fully extending its limbs, or turning around freely. The proposed law would also prohibit any business owner or operator in Massachusetts from selling whole eggs intended for human consumption or any uncooked cut of veal or pork if the business owner or operator knows or should know that the hen, breeding pig, or veal calf that produced these products was confined in a manner prohibited by the proposed law. The proposed law would exempt sales of food products that combine veal or pork with other products, including soups, sandwiches, pizzas, hotdogs, or similar processed or prepared food items.The proposed law's confinement prohibitions would not apply during transportation; state and county fair exhibitions; 4-H programs; slaughter in compliance with applicable laws and regulations; medical research; veterinary exams, testing, treatment and operation if performed under the direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian; five days prior to a pregnant pig's expected date of giving birth; any day that pig is nursing piglets; and for temporary periods for animal husbandry purposes not to exceed six hours in any twenty-four hour period.The proposed law would create a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each violation and would give the Attorney General the exclusive authority to enforce the law, and to issue regulations to implement it. As a defense to enforcement proceedings, the proposed law would allow a business owner or operator to rely in good faith upon a written certification or guarantee of compliance by a supplier.The proposed law would be in addition to any other animal welfare laws and would not prohibit stricter local laws.The proposed law would take effect on January 1, 2022. The proposed law states that if any of its parts were declared invalid, the other parts would stay in effect.
QUESTION 4: Legalization, Regulation, and Taxation of Marijuana
Do you approve of a law summarized below, on which no vote was taken by the Senate or the House of Representatives on or before May 3, 2016?SUMMARYThe proposed law would permit the possession, use, distribution, and cultivation of marijuana in limited amounts by persons age 21 and older and would remove criminal penalties for such activities. It would provide for the regulation of commerce in marijuana, marijuana accessories, and marijuana products and for the taxation of proceeds from sales of these items.The proposed law would authorize persons at least 21 years old to possess up to one ounce of marijuana outside of their residences; possess up to ten ounces of marijuana inside their residences; grow up to six marijuana plants in their residences; give one ounce or less of marijuana to a person at least 21 years old without payment; possess, produce or transfer hemp; or make or transfer items related to marijuana use, storage, cultivation, or processing.The measure would create a Cannabis Control Commission of three members appointed by the state Treasurer which would generally administer the law governing marijuana use and distribution, promulgate regulations, and be responsible for the licensing of marijuana commercial establishments. The proposed law would also create a Cannabis Advisory Board of fifteen members appointed by the Governor. The Cannabis Control Commission would adopt regulations governing licensing qualifications; security; record keeping; health and safety standards; packaging and labeling; testing; advertising and displays; required inspections; and such other matters as the Commission considers appropriate. The records of the Commission would be public records.The proposed law would authorize cities and towns to adopt reasonable restrictions on the time, place, and manner of operating marijuana businesses and to limit the number of marijuana establishments in their communities. A city or town could hold a local vote to determine whether to permit the selling of marijuana and marijuana products for consumption on the premises at commercial establishments.The proceeds of retail sales of marijuana and marijuana products would be subject to the state sales tax and an additional excise tax of 3.75%. A city or town could impose a separate tax of up to 2%. Revenue received from the additional state excise tax or from license application fees and civil penalties for violations of this law would be deposited in a Marijuana Regulation Fund and would be used subject to appropriation for administration of the proposed law.Marijuana-related activities authorized under this proposed law could not be a basis for adverse orders in child welfare cases absent clear and convincing evidence that such activities had created an unreasonable danger to the safety of a minor child.The proposed law would not affect existing law regarding medical marijuana treatment centers or the operation of motor vehicles while under the influence. It would permit property owners to prohibit the use, sale, or production of marijuana on their premises (with an exception that landlords cannot prohibit consumption by tenants of marijuana by means other than by smoking); and would permit employers to prohibit the consumption of marijuana by employees in the workplace. State and local governments could continue to restrict uses in public buildings or at or near schools. Supplying marijuana to persons under age 21 would be unlawful.The proposed law would take effect on December 15, 2016.
County Elections
We Need Your Help