Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Massachusetts General Election

Massachusetts

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city and local contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Brian J. Herr - R
Edward J. Markey - D
►Websitewww.edmarkey.com
72
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress Eighth District
Stephen F. Lynch - D
►Websitewww.stephenflynch.com
63
Representative In Congress Fifth District
Katherine M. Clark - D
►Websitekatherineclark.org
55
Representative In Congress First District
Richard E. Neal - D
►Websitewww.nealforcongress.com
69
Representative In Congress Fourth District
Joseph P. Kennedy, III - D
►Websitejoekennedyforcongress.com
38
Representative In Congress Ninth District
Compare the candidates
John C. Chapman - R
►Websitewww.johnchapman2014.com
William R. Keating - D
►Websitewww.keatingforcongress.com
66
Representative In Congress Second District
James P. McGovern - D
Representative In Congress Seventh District
Michael E. Capuano - D
►Websitewww.mikecapuano.com
66
Representative In Congress Sixth District
Compare the candidates
Seth W. Moulton - D
►Websitewww.sethmoulton.com
40
Christopher J. Stockwell - I
►Websitewww.stockwellforcongress.com
Richard R. Tisei - R
►Websitetiseiforcongress.com
56
Representative In Congress Third District
Compare the candidates
Nicola S. Tsongas - D
Roseann L. Ehrhard Wofford - R
Governor / Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Charles D. Baker - R
►Websitewww.charliebakerma.com
62
Karyn E. Polito - R
►Websitewww.karynpolito.com/
52
Martha Coakley - D
►Websitewww.marthacoakley.com
65
Stephen J. Kerrigan - D
►Websitewww.stevekerrigan.org
47
Evan Falchuk - UI
►Websitewww.falchuk2014.org
Angus Jennings - UI
Scott D. Lively - R
►Websitewww.livelyforgovernor.us/
60
Shelly Saunders
Jeff McCormick - I
►Websitewww.jmacforgov.org
Tracy Post - I
Massachusetts Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Maura Healey - D
►Websitewww.maurahealey.com
47
John B. Miller - R
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
William Francis Galvin - D
►Websitewww.billgalvin.org
68
David D'Arcangelo - R
►Websitewww.davein2014.com
Daniel L. Factor - G
►Websitewww.electfactor.org
Auditor
Compare the candidates
Suzanne M. Bump - D
►Websitewww.suzannebump.com
62
Patricia S. Saint Aubin - R
►Websitewww.patriciasaintaubin.com
MK Merelice - G
►Websitewww.gp.org/mk-merelice
Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Deborah B. Goldberg - D
►Websitewww.debgoldberg.com
Michael James Heffernan - R
►Websitewww.mikeheffernan2014.com
Ian T. Jackson - G
►Websitewww.ian-jackson.org
Massachusetts Senate
Berkshire, Hampshire And Franklin Senate District
Benjamin Brackett Downing - D
►Websitewww.bendowning.org
37
Bristol And Norfolk Senate District
James E. Timilty - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JET0
First Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Compare the candidates
Derek A. Maksy - R
Michael J. Rodrigues - D
►Websitewww.michaelrodrigues.org
59
Second Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Mark C. Montigny - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mcm0?
57
Cape And Islands Senate District
Compare the candidates
Ronald R. Beaty, Jr. - R
Daniel A. Wolf - D
►Websitesenatordanwolf.com
61
First Essex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Kathleen A. O'Connor Ives - D
►Websitewww.voteforives.com
41
Shaun P. Toohey - R
►Websitetooheyforsenate.com
Second Essex Senate District
Joan B. Lovely - D
►Websitewww.senatorjoanlovely.com
60
First Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Second Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Barbara L'Italien - D
Alex J. Vispoli - R
Third Essex Senate District
Thomas M. McGee - D
►Websitewww.mcgeeforsenate.com
62
Hampden Senate District
First Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Compare the candidates
Debra A. Boronski - R
►Websiteboronskiforsenate.com
Eric Philip Lesser - D
►Websitewww.ericlesser.com
33
Mike Franco - AF
Second Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Compare the candidates
Donald F. Humason, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.donhumason.org
51
Patrick T. Leahy - D
►Websiteleahyforstatesenate.com
Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Senate District
Stanley C. Rosenberg - D
►Websitewww.stanrosenberg.com
69
First Middlesex Senate District
Eileen Donoghue - D
►Websiteeileendonoghue.com
Second Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Cappucci, Jr. - R
►Websitesites.google.com/site/votecappucci
Patricia D. Jehlen - D
►Websitewww.patjehlen.com
75
Third Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Barrett - D
►Websitewww.barrettforstatesenate.org
70
Sandra B. Martinez - R
►Websitewww.sandimartinez.com
70
Fourth Middlesex Senate District
Kenneth J. Donnelly - D
►Websitewww.kendonnelly.org
Fifth Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Jason M. Lewis - D
►Websiteelectjasonlewis.com
50
Monica C. Medeiros - R
►Websitewww.votemonica.com
First Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Cynthia Stone Creem - D
Second Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Karen E. Spilka - D
Middlesex & Suffolk Senate District
Sal N. DiDomenico - D
►Websitewww.senatordidomenico.com/
47
Middlesex And Worcester Senate District
James B. Eldridge - D
►Websitewww.senatoreldridge.com/
45
Norfolk, Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Compare the candidates
Brian A. Joyce - D
►Websitewww.brianajoyce.com
55
Richard J. Ross - R
►Websitewww.richardjross.com
Norfolk, Bristol And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Dylan Hayre - D
►Websitewww.dylanhayre.com
Richard J. Ross - R
►Websitewww.richardjross.com
Norfolk And Plymouth Senate District
Compare the candidates
Leslie C. Gosule - R
John F. Keenan - D
►Websitewww.senatorjohnkeenan.com
Plymouth And Barnstable Senate District
Compare the candidates
Vinny M. DeMacedo - R
►Websitewww.demacedo.org
53
Matthew C. Patrick - D
►Websitewww.electmattpatrick.org
Heather M. Mullins - L
First Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Compare the candidates
Marc R. Pacheco - D
►Websitewww.marcpacheco.com
66
David A. Rosa - R
►Websitedaverosaforcongress.com
Second Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Kennedy - D
►Websitesenatortomkennedy.com
67
Viola A. Ryerson - R
Plymouth And Norfolk Senate District
Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.hedlundformayor.com
57
First Suffolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Linda Dorcena Forry - D
►Websitelindadorcenaforry.info
Robert E. Powers - I
Second Suffolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Sonia Rosa Chang-Díaz - D
►Websitesoniachangdiaz.com
40
David James Wyatt - R
First Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
Anthony W. Petruccelli - D
►Websitewww.senatorpetruccelli.com
46
Second Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
William N. Brownsberger - D
►Websitewww.votebrownsberger.com/
61
Norfolk And Suffolk Senate District
Michael F. Rush - D
First Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Harriette L. Chandler - D
►Websitewww.chandler4senate.com
80
Paul J. Franco - R
►Websitewww.votepaulfranco.com
Second Worcester Senate District
Michael O. Moore - D
►Websitewww.electmikemoore.com
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Anne M. Gobi - D
Michael J. Valanzola - R
Worcester And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Richard Bastien - R
Jennifer L. Flanagan - D
►Websitewww.jenflanagan.com
43
Worcester And Norfolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Ryan C. Fattman - R
Richard T. Moore - D
►Websitewww.senatormoore.com
75
Massachusetts House
First Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Timothy R. Whelan - R
Elisa Beth Zawadzkas - D
►Websitewww.votezawadzkas.com
Second Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Adam G. Chaprales, Sr. - R
►Websitewww.adamforstaterep.com
Brian R. Mannal - D
►Websitewww.electmannal.com
Third Barnstable Representative District
David T. Vieira - R
►Websitewww.votevieira.com
Fourth Barnstable Representative District
Sarah K. Peake - D
►Websitewww.sarahpeake.net/
61
Fifth Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Randy Hunt - R
►Websitewww.electrandyhunt.com
Matthew M. Terry - D
►Websitewww.electterrymurray.com
Barnstable Dukes Nantucket Representative District
Timothy R. Madden - D
First Berkshire Representative District
Gailanne Cariddi - D
►Websitewww.gailcariddi.com
65
Second Berkshire Representative District
Paul W. Mark - D
Third Berkshire Representative District
Tricia Farley-Bouvier - D
►Websitetriciafarleybouvier.com
Fourth Berkshire Representative District
William "Smitty" Pignatelli - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wsp1
59
First Bristol Representative District
Fred "Jay" Barrows - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/FJB1
62
Second Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Bert J. Buckley - R
►Websitewww.votebuckley.com
Paul R. Heroux - D
►Websitewww.paulforattleboro.com
Third Bristol Representative District
Shaunna O'Connell - R
►Websitewww.shaunnaoconnell.com
48
Fourth Bristol Representative District
Steven S. Howitt - R
►Websitewww.stevenhowitt.com
Fifth Bristol Representative District
Patricia A. Haddad - D
►Websitewww.reppathaddad.com
68
Sixth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Carole A. Fiola - D
David L. Steinhof - R
Seventh Bristol Representative District
Alan Silvia - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/A_S1
Eighth Bristol Representative District
Paul A. Schmid, III - D
►Websitewww.reppaulschmid.com/
Ninth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Patrick J.T. Curran - R
Christopher Markey - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/CMM1
Tenth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Abilio Bill Soares - R
William M. Straus - D
►Websitewww.repstraus.com
62
Eleventh Bristol Representative District
Robert M. Koczera - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/rmk1
65
Twelfth Bristol Representative District
Keiko M. Orrall - R
►Websitewww.votekeiko.com/
Thirteenth Bristol Representative District
Antonio F.D. Cabral - D
►Websitevotetonycabral.org
63
Fourteenth Bristol Representative District
Elizabeth A. Poirier - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/eap1
76
First Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Edward C. Cameron - D
►Websitewww.ed-cameron.com
James M. Kelcourse - U
►Websitejameskelcourse.com
Ari B. Herzog - I
Steven J. Stanganelli - I
►Websitewww.stevestanganelli.com
Joseph L. "Rama" Valianti - I
Second Essex Representative District
Leonard Mirra - R
►Websitewww.lennymirra.com
54
Third Essex Representative District
Brian S. Dempsey - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/bsd1
52
Fourth Essex Representative District
Bradford R. Hill - R
►Websitewww.repbradhill.com/
51
Fifth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Michael B. Boucher - R
►Websitewww.mikeboucher.org
Ann-Margaret Ferrante - D
►Websiteannmargaretferrante.org
Sixth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jerald Parisella - D
►Websitewww.jerryparisella.com
Euplio R. "Rick" Marciano - D
Seventh Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul F. Tucker - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/PFT1
Daniel J. Morris - L
Eighth Essex Representative District
Lori A. Ehrlich - D
►Websitewww.loriehrlich.org/
55
Ninth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Christopher J. Finn - D
►Websitewww.finnandeaton.com
Donald H. Wong - R
►Websitewww.donaldhwong.com
66
Tenth Essex Representative District
Robert F. Fennell - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/RFF1
62
Eleventh Essex Representative District
Brendan P. Crighton - D
►Websitewww.brendancrighton.com
35
Twelfth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Leah Cole - R
►Websitewww.coleforpeabody.com
Beverley A. Griffin Dunne - D
Thirteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Lyons - R
Theodore C. Speliotis - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tcs1
65
Fourteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Diana DiZoglio - D
Rosemary Connelly Smedile - R
►Websitewww.rosemaryforrep.com
Fifteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Linda Dean Campbell - D
►Websitewww.statereplindacampbell.com
Al DiNuccio - R
Sixteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Marcos A. Devers - D
►Websitewww.marcosdevers.com/
68
Roger A. Twomey - R
Seventeenth Essex Representative District
Frank A. Moran - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/FAM1
Eighteenth Essex Representative District
James J. Lyons, Jr. - R
First Franklin Representative District
Compare the candidates
Dylan E. Korpita - R
Stephen Kulik - D
►Websitewww.stevekulik.org
68
Second Franklin Representative District
Compare the candidates
Denise Andrews - D
►Websitewww.deniseandrews.org
Susannah M. Whipps Lee - I
►Websitewww.repwhipps.com
49
First Hampden Representative District
Todd M. Smola - R
►Websitewww.reptoddsmola.org
Second Hampden Representative District
Brian Michael Ashe - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BMA1
55
Third Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Nicholas A. Boldyga - R
Samuel Salvatore Disanti, Jr. - D
Fourth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Dan Allie - R
►Websitewww.danallie.com
59
John C. Velis - D
►Websitewww.velisforwestfield.com/
39
Fifth Hampden Representative District
Sixth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Nathan A. Bech - R
Michael J. Finn - D
Seventh Hampden Representative District
Thomas M. Petrolati - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tmp1
61
Eighth Hampden Representative District
Joseph F. Wagner - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jfw1
58
Ninth Hampden Representative District
Jose F. Tosado - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JFT1
Tenth Hampden Representative District
Carlos Gonzalez - D
►Websitewww.vote4gonzalez.com
Eleventh Hampden Representative District
Benjamin Swan - D
Twelfth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. - D
Bob Russell - R
First Hampshire Representative District
Peter V. Kocot - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pvk1
Second Hampshire Representative District
John W. Scibak - D
►Websitewww.johnscibak.com
65
Third Hampshire Representative District
Compare the candidates
Ellen Story - D
►Websiteellenstoryma.com
77
Kenneth J. Roberts, Jr. - L
►Websitewww.kenformass.com
First Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Sheila C. Harrington - R
►Websitewww.repharrington.com
Gene A. Rauhala - D
Second Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
James Arciero - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/j_a1
Dennis J. Galvin - R
►Websitegalvin4staterep.com
67
Third Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paddy Dolan - R
Kate Hogan - D
Fourth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Matthew H. Elder - R
Danielle W. Gregoire - D
►Websitevotedaniellegregoire.com/
39
Kristine E. Coffey-Donahue - I
Fifth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Douglas A. Grindle - R
►Websitewww.grindleforrep.com
David Paul Linsky - D
►Websitewww.DavidLinsky.org
61
Sixth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Chris Walsh - D
►Websitewww.electchriswalsh.com
67
Michael John Coombes - LB
Seventh Middlesex Representative District
Tom Sannicandro - D
►Websitetomworksforus.com
62
Eighth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Carolyn C. Dykema - D
►Websitewww.carolyndykema.com
50
Patricia M. Vanaria - R
Ninth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Thomas M. Stanley - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/TMS1
54
Sharon K. Antia - I
►Websitedemocracy.com/sharonforrepresentative/default.aspx
Tenth Middlesex Representative District
John J. Lawn, Jr. - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JJL2
Eleventh Middlesex Representative District
Kay S. Khan - D
►Websitewww.kaykhan.org/
77
Twelfth Middlesex Representative District
Ruth B. Balser - D
►Websitewww.ruthbalser.org
70
Thirteenth Middlesex Representative District
Carmine Lawrence Gentile - D
►Websitewww.carminegentile.com
Fourteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Cory Atkins - D
►Websitewww.coryatkins.com
71
Kenneth William Van Tassell - L
►Websiteelectvantassell.com
Fifteenth Middlesex Representative District
Jay R. Kaufman - D
►Websitewww.jaykaufman.com
71
Sixteenth Middlesex Representative District
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tag1
47
Seventeenth Middlesex Representative District
David M. Nangle - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/dmn1
Eighteenth Middlesex Representative District
Nineteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
James R. Miceli - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jrm1
83
Douglas W. Sears - R
►Websitewww.doug4rep.com
71
Twentieth Middlesex Representative District
Bradley H. Jones, Jr. - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BHJ1
53
Twenty-first Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul Girouard, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.paulgirouard.com
Kenneth I. Gordon - D
►Websitewww.repkengordon.org
Twenty-second Middlesex Representative District
Marc T. Lombardo - R
►Websitewww.marclombardo.com
Twenty-third Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Sean Garballey - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/S_G1
33
Joseph J. Monju - R
Twenty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
David M. Rogers - D
Twenty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Marjorie C. Decker - D
►Websitewww.decker4rep.com
Twenty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.timtoomey.org
65
Thomas Michael Vasconcelos - I
Twenty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Denise Provost - D
►Websitewww.deniseprovost.org
67
Noelani Kamelamela - I
Twenty-eighth Middlesex Representative District
Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.joemcgonagle.com
Twenty-ninth Middlesex Representative District
Thirtieth Middlesex Representative District
James J. Dwyer - D
►Websitewww.representativedwyer.com
Thirty-first Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Caroline Colarusso - R
►Websitewww.caroline4rep.com/
Michael Seamus Day - D
Thirty-second Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul Brodeur - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/p_b1
John P. Locke - R
Thirty-third Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Steven Ultrino - D
►Websitewww.ultrinoforrep.com
John P. Matheson - I
►Websitewww.johnmatheson.com
Thirty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
Christine P. Barber - D
►Websitewww.christinebarber.org
Thirty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Paul J. Donato - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pjd1
77
Thirty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Colleen M. Garry - D
►Websitewww.repcolleengarry.net
56
Cathy Richardson - R
Thirty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Jennifer E. Benson - D
First Norfolk Representative District
Bruce J. Ayers - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BJA1
56
Second Norfolk Representative District
Tackey Chan - D
►Websitewww.tackeychan.com
Third Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Patricia Kriegel - R
►Websiteelectpatkriegel.com
Ronald Mariano - D
►Websitewww.ronmariano.com
72
Fourth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Andrea E. Farretta - R
James M. Murphy - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jmm1
Fifth Norfolk Representative District
Mark J. Cusack - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mjc1
34
Sixth Norfolk Representative District
William C. Galvin - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wcg1
62
Seventh Norfolk Representative District
Walter F. Timilty - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wft1
49
Eighth Norfolk Representative District
Louis L. Kafka - D
►Websitewww.reploukafka.org
73
Ninth Norfolk Representative District
Tenth Norfolk Representative District
Eleventh Norfolk Representative District
Paul McMurtry - D
►Websitewww.paulmcmurtry.org
Twelfth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Tim Hempton - R
John H. Rogers - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JHR1
54
Thirteenth Norfolk Representative District
Denise C. Garlick - D
►Websitewww.denisegarlick.com
Fourteenth Norfolk Representative District
Alice Hanlon Peisch - D
►Websitewww.alicepeisch.org
64
Fifteenth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Curt Myers - R
►Websitewww.curtmyers2014.com
Frank Israel Smizik - D
►Websitewww.franksmizik.com
74
First Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Mathew J. Muratore - R
Stephen Michael Palmer - D
Second Plymouth Representative District
Susan Williams Gifford - R
►Websitewww.susangifford.com
59
Third Plymouth Representative District
Garrett J. Bradley - D
►Websitewww.garrettbradley.com
48
Fourth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
James M. Cantwell - D
James Anthony Pavlik - R
►Websitejimpavlik2014.com
59
Fifth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
David F. DeCoste - R
►Websitecitizensfordecoste.com
Rhonda L. Nyman - D
►Websitewww.rhondanyman.com
Sixth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Josh S. Cutler - D
►Websitewww.joshcutler.com
47
Joseph Sheehan - R
►Websitewww.votesheehan.org
Seventh Plymouth Representative District
Geoff Diehl - R
►Websitediehlforsenate.com/
49
Eighth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Angelo D'Emilia - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/ALD1
Joseph R. Pacheco - D
►Websitewww.joepacheco.net
33
Ninth Plymouth Representative District
Michael D. Brady - D
►Websitewww.bradyforsenate.org
Tenth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
John F. Cruz - R
Michelle M. DuBois - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/MMD1
Eleventh Plymouth Representative District
Claire D. Cronin - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/CDC1
Twelfth Plymouth Representative District
Thomas J. Calter, III - D
First Suffolk Representative District
Carlo P. Basile - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/CPB1
47
Second Suffolk Representative District
Daniel Joseph Ryan - D
►Websitewww.danryanforrep.com
Third Suffolk Representative District
Aaron M. Michlewitz - D
Fourth Suffolk Representative District
Nick Collins - D
►Websitewww.votenickcollins.com
Fifth Suffolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Evandro C. Carvalho - D
►Websitewww.evandrocarvalho.com
Claudette N. Joseph - R
Sixth Suffolk Representative District
Russell E. Holmes - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/REH1
49
Seventh Suffolk Representative District
Gloria L. Fox - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/glf1
76
Eighth Suffolk Representative District
Jay Livingstone - D
►Websitejaylivingstone.com
Ninth Suffolk Representative District
Byron Rushing - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/b_r1
76
Tenth Suffolk Representative District
Edward F. Coppinger - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/E_C1
Eleventh Suffolk Representative District
Elizabeth A. Malia - D
►Websitewww.replizmalia.com/
69
Twelfth Suffolk Representative District
Dan Cullinane - D
►Websitewww.dancullinane.com
Thirteenth Suffolk Representative District
Daniel J. Hunt - D
Fourteenth Suffolk Representative District
Angelo M. Scaccia - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/ams1
76
Fifteenth Suffolk Representative District
Jeffrey Sanchez - D
►Websitewww.jeffreysanchez.org
Sixteenth Suffolk Representative District
Roselee Vincent - D
►Websitewww.roseleeforrep.com
Seventeenth Suffolk Representative District
Kevin G. Honan - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/kgh1
60
Eighteenth Suffolk Representative District
Michael J. Moran - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mjm1
Nineteenth Suffolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul A. Caruccio - R
Robert A. DeLeo - D
►Websitewww.bobdeleo.com
68
First Worcester Representative District
Kimberly N. Ferguson - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/KNF1
Second Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Garret Shetrawski - R
►Websitewww.ShetrawskiForRep.com
24
Jonathan D. Zlotnik - D
►Websitewww.jonzlotnik.com
28
Third Worcester Representative District
Stephen L. Dinatale - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/sld1
Fourth Worcester Representative District
Dennis A. Rosa - D
►Websitewww.dennisrosa.com
Fifth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Donald R. Berthiaume, Jr. - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/DRB1
Matthew Castriotta - D
►Websitewww.mattcastriotta.com
Sixth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Durant - R
►Websitewww.peterjdurant.com
Karen A. Spiewak - D
Seventh Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Terry Burke Dotson - D
►Websitewww.terryburkedotson.com
Paul K. Frost - R
►Websitewww.votepaulfrost.com
Eighth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Joseph M. Hall - D
►Websitewww.electjoehall.com
Kevin J. Kuros - R
►Websitewww.kevinkuros.com
Ninth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Martin Green - D
David K. Muradian, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.davidmuradian.com
Tenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
John V. Fernandes - D
►Websitejohnfernandes.org
66
Mark W. Reil, Jr. - R
Eleventh Worcester Representative District
Matthew A. Beaton - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/MAB1
Twelfth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.repharoldnaughton.org
58
Brad P. Wyatt - R
Thirteenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jacqueline Gisela Kostas - R
►Websitewww.jackiekostas.com
John J. Mahoney - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jjm1
Fourteenth Worcester Representative District
James J. O'Day - D
►Websitewww.repjimoday.com/
64
Fifteenth Worcester Representative District
Mary S. Keefe - D
►Websiteelectmarykeefe.com
Sixteenth Worcester Representative District
Seventeenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Douglas A. Belanger - D
►Websitebelangerstaterep.com
Kate D. Campanale - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/KDC1
Eighteenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Mark G. Dowgiewicz - D
Joseph D. McKenna - R
►Websitemckennaforrep.wix.com/mckennaforrep
Referendums and Ballot Measures
QUESTION 1: Eliminating Gas Tax Indexing
This proposed law would eliminate the requirement that the state’s gasoline tax, which was 24 cents per gallon as of September 2013, (1) be adjusted every year by the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index over the preceding year, but (2) not be adjusted below 21.5 cents per gallon.A YES VOTE would eliminate the requirement that the state’s gas tax be adjusted annually based on the Consumer Price Index.A NO VOTE would make no change in the laws regarding the gas tax.___Yes___No
QUESTION 2: Expanding the Beverage Container Deposit Law
This proposed law would expand the state’s beverage container deposit law, also known as the Bottle Bill, to require deposits on containers for all non-alcoholic non-carbonated drinks in liquid form intended for human consumption, except beverages primarily derived from dairy products, infant formula, and FDA approved medicines. The proposed law would not cover containers made of paper-based biodegradable material and aseptic multi-material packages such as juice boxes or pouches.The proposed law would require the state Secretary of Energy and Environmental Affairs (EEA) to adjust the container deposit amount every five years to reflect (to the nearest whole cent) changes in the consumer price index, but the value could not be set below five cents.The proposed law would increase the minimum handling fee that beverage distributors must pay dealers for each properly returned empty beverage container, which was 2¼ cents as of September 2013, to 3½ cents. It would also increase the minimum handling fee that bottlers must pay distributors and dealers for each properly returned empty reusable beverage container, which was 1 cent as of September 2013, to 3½ cents. The Secretary of EEA would review the fee amounts every five years and make appropriate adjustments to reflect changes in the consumer price index as well as changes in the costs incurred by redemption centers. The proposed law defines a redemption center as any business whose primary purpose is the redemption of beverage containers and that is not ancillary to any other business.The proposed law would direct the Secretary of EEA to issue regulations allowing small dealers to seek exemptions from accepting empty deposit containers. The proposed law would define small dealer as any person or business, including the operator of a vending machine, who sells beverages in beverage containers to consumers, with a contiguous retail space of 3,000 square feet or less, excluding office and stock room space; and fewer than four locations under the same ownership in the Commonwealth. The proposed law would require that the regulations consider at least the health, safety, and convenience of the public, including the distribution of dealers and redemption centers by population or by distance or both.The proposed law would set up a state Clean Environment Fund to receive certain unclaimed container deposits. The Fund would be used, subject to appropriation by the state Legislature, to support programs such as the proper management of solid waste, water resource protection, parkland, urban forestry, air quality and climate protection.The proposed law would allow a dealer, distributor, redemption center or bottler to refuse to accept any beverage container that is not marked as being refundable in Massachusetts.The proposed law would take effect on April 22, 2015.A YES VOTE would expand the state’s beverage container deposit law to require deposits on containers for all non-alcoholic, non-carbonated drinks with certain exceptions, increase the associated handling fees, and make other changes to the law.A NO VOTE would make no change in the laws regarding beverage container deposits.___Yes___No
QUESTION 3: Expanding Prohibitions on Gaming
This proposed law would (1) prohibit the Massachusetts Gaming Commission from issuing any license for a casino or other gaming establishment with table games and slot machines, or any license for a gaming establishment with slot machines; (2) prohibit any such casino or slots gaming under any such licenses that the Commission might have issued before the proposed law took effect; and (3) prohibit wagering on the simulcasting of live greyhound races.The proposed law would change the definition of “illegal gaming” under Massachusetts law to include wagering on the simulcasting of live greyhound races, as well as table games and slot machines at Commission-licensed casinos, and slot machines at other Commission-licensed gaming establishments. This would make those types of gaming subject to existing state laws providing criminal penalties for, or otherwise regulating or prohibiting, activities involving illegal gaming.The proposed law states that if any of its parts were declared invalid, the other parts would stay in effect.A YES VOTE would prohibit casinos, any gaming establishment with slot machines, and wagering on simulcast greyhound races.A NO VOTE would make no change in the current laws regarding gaming.___Yes___No
QUESTION 4: Earned Sick Time for Employees
This proposed law would entitle employees in Massachusetts to earn and use sick time according to certain conditions.Employees who work for employers having eleven or more employees could earn and use up to 40 hours of paid sick time per calendar year, while employees working for smaller employers could earn and use up to 40 hours of unpaid sick time per calendar year.An employee could use earned sick time if required to miss work in order (1) to care for a physical or mental illness, injury or medical condition affecting the employee or the employee’s child, spouse, parent, or parent of a spouse; (2) to attend routine medical appointments of the employee or the employee’s child, spouse, parent, or parent of a spouse; or (3) to address the effects of domestic violence on the employee or the employee’s dependent child. Employees would earn one hour of sick time for every 30 hours worked, and would begin accruing those hours on the date of hire or on July 1, 2015, whichever is later. Employees could begin to use earned sick time on the 90th day after hire.The proposed law would cover both private and public employers, except that employees of a particular city or town would be covered only if, as required by the state constitution, the proposed law were made applicable by local or state legislative vote or by appropriation of sufficient funds to pay for the benefit. Earned paid sick time would be compensated at the same hourly rate paid to the employee when the sick time is used.Employees could carry over up to 40 hours of unused sick time to the next calendar year, but could not use more than 40 hours in a calendar year. Employers would not have to pay employees for unused sick time at the end of their employment. If an employee missed work for a reason eligible for earned sick time, but agreed with the employer to work the same number of hours or shifts in the same or next pay period, the employee would not have to use earned sick time for the missed time, and the employer would not have to pay for that missed time. Employers would be prohibited from requiring such an employee to work additional hours to make up for missed time, or to find a replacement employee.Employers could require certification of the need for sick time if an employee used sick time for more than 24 consecutively scheduled work hours. Employers could not delay the taking of or payment for earned sick time because they have not received the certification. Employees would have to make a good faith effort to notify the employer in advance if the need for earned sick time is foreseeable.Employers would be prohibited from interfering with or retaliating based on an employee’s exercise of earned sick time rights, and from retaliating based on an employee’s support of another employee’s exercise of such rights.The proposed law would not override employers’ obligations under any contract or benefit plan with more generous provisions than those in the proposed law. Employers that have their own policies providing as much paid time off, usable for the same purposes and under the same conditions, as the proposed law would not be required to provide additional paid sick time.The Attorney General would enforce the proposed law, using the same enforcement procedures applicable to other state wage laws, and employees could file suits in court to enforce their earned sick time rights. The Attorney General would have to prepare a multilingual notice regarding the right to earned sick time, and employers would be required to post the notice in a conspicuous location and to provide a copy to employees. The state Executive Office of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Attorney General, would develop a multilingual outreach program to inform the public of the availability of earned sick time.The proposed law would take effect on July 1, 2015, and states that if any of its parts were declared invalid, the other parts would stay in effect.A YES VOTE would entitle employees in Massachusetts to earn and use sick time according to certain conditions.A NO VOTE would make no change in the laws regarding earned sick time.___Yes___No
We Need Your Help