Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Massachusetts General Election

Massachusetts

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Massachusetts)
Compare the candidates
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Bob Barr - L
►Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
►Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
John McCain - R
►Websitewww.johnmccain.com
82
Sarah Palin - R
►Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Cynthia Mckinney - G
►Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Ralph Nader - I
Matt Gonzalez - I
►Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Barack Obama - D
►Websitemy.barackobama.com
57
Joe Biden - D
►Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
76
US Senate
Compare the candidates
John Kerry - D
►Websitewww.johnkerry.com
74
Jeffrey K. Beatty - R
►Websitewww.beattyforcongress.com
Robert J. Underwood - U
►Websitewww.electbobunderwood.org
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress Eighth District
Michael E. Capuano - D
►Websitewww.mikecapuano.com
66
Representative In Congress Fifth District
Nicola S. Tsongas - D
Representative In Congress First District
Compare the candidates
Nathan A. Bech - R
John W. Olver - D
Representative In Congress Fourth District
Compare the candidates
Susan Allen - I
Barney Frank - D
►Websitebarneyfrank.net/splash
78
Earl Henry Sholley - R
►Websitesholleyforcongress.us
Representative In Congress Ninth District
Stephen F. Lynch - D
►Websitewww.stephenflynch.com
63
Representative In Congress Second District
Richard E. Neal - D
►Websitewww.nealforcongress.com
69
Representative In Congress Seventh District
Compare the candidates
John Cunningham - R
►Websitewww.johncunningham2008.com
Edward J. Markey - D
►Websitewww.edmarkey.com
72
Representative In Congress Sixth District
Compare the candidates
Richard A. Baker - R
►Websitewww.richbaker08.com
John F. Tierney - D
►Websitewww.johntierney.com
67
Representative In Congress Third District
James P. McGovern - D
Massachusetts Senate
Berkshire, Hampshire And Franklin Senate District
Benjamin Brackett Downing - D
►Websitewww.bendowning.org
37
Bristol And Norfolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
James E. Timilty - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JET0
Jon W. Rockwood, Sr. - R
First Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Second Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Mark C. Montigny - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mcm0?
57
Cape And Islands Senate District
First Essex Senate District
Second Essex Senate District
First Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Second Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Third Essex Senate District
Thomas M. McGee - D
►Websitewww.mcgeeforsenate.com
62
Hampden Senate District
First Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Gale D. Candaras - D
►Websitewww.galecandaras.com
69
Second Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Stanley C. Rosenberg - D
►Websitewww.stanrosenberg.com
69
Keith C. Mccormic - R
First Middlesex Senate District
Second Middlesex Senate District
Patricia D. Jehlen - D
►Websitewww.patjehlen.com
75
Third Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Susan C. Fargo - D
Sandra B. Martinez - R
►Websitewww.sandimartinez.com
70
Fourth Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Brion M. Cangiamila - R
Kenneth J. Donnelly - D
►Websitewww.kendonnelly.org
Fifth Middlesex Senate District
Richard R. Tisei - R
►Websitetiseiforcongress.com
56
First Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Cynthia Stone Creem - D
Second Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Karen E. Spilka - D
Middlesex & Suffolk Senate District
Middlesex And Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
James B. Eldridge - D
►Websitewww.senatoreldridge.com/
45
Steven L. Levy - R
Norfolk, Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Brian A. Joyce - D
►Websitewww.brianajoyce.com
55
Norfolk, Bristol And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Scott Brown - R
►Websitewww.scottbrown.com
59
Sara Orozco - D
Norfolk And Plymouth Senate District
Plymouth And Barnstable Senate District
Therese Murray - D
►Websitewww.theresemurray.com
First Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Marc R. Pacheco - D
►Websitewww.marcpacheco.com
66
Second Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Thomas P. Kennedy - D
►Websitesenatortomkennedy.com
67
Plymouth And Norfolk Senate District
Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.hedlundformayor.com
57
First Suffolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Jack A. Hart, Jr. - D
Althea Garrison - I
Second Suffolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Sonia Rosa Chang-Díaz - D
►Websitesoniachangdiaz.com
40
William Theodore Leonard - SP
First Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
Anthony W. Petruccelli - D
►Websitewww.senatorpetruccelli.com
46
Second Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
Norfolk And Suffolk Senate District
First Worcester Senate District
Harriette L. Chandler - D
►Websitewww.chandler4senate.com
80
Second Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Steven W. Baer - G
John I. Lebeaux - R
Michael O. Moore - D
►Websitewww.electmikemoore.com
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire And Middlesex Senate District
Stephen M. Brewer - D
►Websitewww.stevebrewer.org
70
Worcester And Middlesex Senate District
Jennifer L. Flanagan - D
►Websitewww.jenflanagan.com
43
Worcester And Norfolk Senate District
Richard T. Moore - D
►Websitewww.senatormoore.com
75
Massachusetts House
First Barnstable Representative District
Second Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Demetrius J. Atsalis - D
►Websitewww.electatsalis.org
Carl D. Yingling - I
Third Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Matthew C. Patrick - D
►Websitewww.electmattpatrick.org
Carey M. Murphy - I
Fourth Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Sarah K. Peake - D
►Websitewww.sarahpeake.net/
61
Donald F. Howell - R
Fifth Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Davis Perry - R
►WebsiteJeffrey Davis Perry
Glenn S. Paré - D
Barnstable Dukes Nantucket Representative District
Compare the candidates
Daniel James Larkosh - D
Jacob D. Ferreira - I
Melissa C. Freitag - U
Timothy R. Madden - D
First Berkshire Representative District
Second Berkshire Representative District
Third Berkshire Representative District
Christopher N. Speranzo - D
Fourth Berkshire Representative District
William "Smitty" Pignatelli - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wsp1
59
First Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Fred "Jay" Barrows - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/FJB1
62
Devin P. Romanul - D
Second Bristol Representative District
Third Bristol Representative District
Fourth Bristol Representative District
Fifth Bristol Representative District
Patricia A. Haddad - D
►Websitewww.reppathaddad.com
68
Sixth Bristol Representative District
David B. Sullivan - D
►Websitewww.repdavidsullivan.com
65
Seventh Bristol Representative District
Eighth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Rodrigues - D
►Websitewww.michaelrodrigues.org
59
Mike Raposa
Ninth Bristol Representative District
Tenth Bristol Representative District
William M. Straus - D
►Websitewww.repstraus.com
62
Eleventh Bristol Representative District
Robert M. Koczera - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/rmk1
65
Twelfth Bristol Representative District
Thirteenth Bristol Representative District
Antonio F.D. Cabral - D
►Websitevotetonycabral.org
63
Fourteenth Bristol Representative District
Elizabeth A. Poirier - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/eap1
76
First Essex Representative District
Michael A. Costello - D
►Websitemikecostello.org
53
Second Essex Representative District
Third Essex Representative District
Brian S. Dempsey - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/bsd1
52
Fourth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Bradford R. Hill - R
►Websitewww.repbradhill.com/
51
Donald Bumiller - D
Fifth Essex Representative District
Ann-Margaret Ferrante - D
►Websiteannmargaretferrante.org
Sixth Essex Representative District
Seventh Essex Representative District
John D. Keenan - D
►Websitewww.johnkeenan.org
53
Eighth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Lori A. Ehrlich - D
►Websitewww.loriehrlich.org/
55
John Blaisdell - R
Ninth Essex Representative District
Tenth Essex Representative District
Robert F. Fennell - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/RFF1
62
Eleventh Essex Representative District
Twelfth Essex Representative District
Thirteenth Essex Representative District
Theodore C. Speliotis - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tcs1
65
Fourteenth Essex Representative District
Fifteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Linda Dean Campbell - D
►Websitewww.statereplindacampbell.com
Joseph A. Leone, III - I
Sixteenth Essex Representative District
Seventeenth Essex Representative District
Barry R. Finegold - D
►Websitewww.barryfinegold.com
47
Eighteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Barbara A. Litalien - D
►Websiteteambarbara.com/
57
Lawrence Brennan - R
First Franklin Representative District
Stephen Kulik - D
►Websitewww.stevekulik.org
68
Second Franklin Representative District
Compare the candidates
Christopher J. Donelan - D
Robert E. Parks - R
First Hampden Representative District
Todd M. Smola - R
►Websitewww.reptoddsmola.org
Second Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Brian Michael Ashe - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BMA1
55
William G. Scibelli - R
Third Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Rosemary Sandlin - D
►Websitewww.rosesandlin.com
Nicholas A. Boldyga - R
Fourth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Donald F. Humason, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.donhumason.org
51
Brian R. Hoose - D
Fifth Hampden Representative District
Sixth Hampden Representative District
Seventh Hampden Representative District
Thomas M. Petrolati - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tmp1
61
Eighth Hampden Representative District
Joseph F. Wagner - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jfw1
58
Ninth Hampden Representative District
Tenth Hampden Representative District
Eleventh Hampden Representative District
Benjamin Swan - D
Twelfth Hampden Representative District
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. - D
First Hampshire Representative District
Peter V. Kocot - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pvk1
Second Hampshire Representative District
John W. Scibak - D
►Websitewww.johnscibak.com
65
Third Hampshire Representative District
Ellen Story - D
►Websiteellenstoryma.com
77
First Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert S. Hargraves - R
Virginia C. Wood - D
Zachary E. Saboliauskas - I
Second Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
James Arciero - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/j_a1
Paul J. Avella - R
Third Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Kate Hogan - D
Sonny Parente - R
David A. Goulding - I
Fourth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Danielle W. Gregoire - D
►Websitevotedaniellegregoire.com/
39
Arthur G. Vigeant - R
Fifth Middlesex Representative District
David Paul Linsky - D
►Websitewww.DavidLinsky.org
61
Sixth Middlesex Representative District
Seventh Middlesex Representative District
Tom Sannicandro - D
►Websitetomworksforus.com
62
Eighth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Carolyn C. Dykema - D
►Websitewww.carolyndykema.com
50
Dan Haley - R
Ninth Middlesex Representative District
Thomas M. Stanley - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/TMS1
54
Tenth Middlesex Representative District
Eleventh Middlesex Representative District
Kay S. Khan - D
►Websitewww.kaykhan.org/
77
Twelfth Middlesex Representative District
Ruth B. Balser - D
►Websitewww.ruthbalser.org
70
Thirteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Conroy - D
►Websitewww.tomconroy.org
56
Susan W. Pope - R
Fourteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Cory Atkins - D
►Websitewww.coryatkins.com
71
Richard P. Mcclure - I
Fifteenth Middlesex Representative District
Jay R. Kaufman - D
►Websitewww.jaykaufman.com
71
Sixteenth Middlesex Representative District
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tag1
47
Seventeenth Middlesex Representative District
David M. Nangle - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/dmn1
Eighteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Kevin J. Murphy - D
Kenneth J. Patrician - U
Nineteenth Middlesex Representative District
James R. Miceli - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jrm1
83
Twentieth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Bradley H. Jones, Jr. - R
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BHJ1
53
Claire M. Paradiso - D
Twenty-first Middlesex Representative District
Twenty-second Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
William G. Greene, Jr. - D
Anthony Lucacio - R
Twenty-third Middlesex Representative District
Sean Garballey - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/S_G1
33
Twenty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
William N. Brownsberger - D
►Websitewww.votebrownsberger.com/
61
Twenty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Twenty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.timtoomey.org
65
Twenty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Denise Provost - D
►Websitewww.deniseprovost.org
67
Twenty-eighth Middlesex Representative District
Stephen Stat Smith - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/sss1
63
Twenty-ninth Middlesex Representative District
Thirtieth Middlesex Representative District
James J. Dwyer - D
►Websitewww.representativedwyer.com
Thirty-first Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jason M. Lewis - D
►Websiteelectjasonlewis.com
50
Brian P. O'Connor - R
Chad Riley - I
Thirty-second Middlesex Representative District
Katherine M. Clark - D
►Websitekatherineclark.org
55
Thirty-third Middlesex Representative District
Christopher G. Fallon - D
►Websitewww.repfallon.org
66
Thirty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. - D
Thirty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Paul J. Donato - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pjd1
77
Thirty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Colleen M. Garry - D
►Websitewww.repcolleengarry.net
56
Thirty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jennifer E. Benson - D
Kurt Hayes - R
First Norfolk Representative District
Bruce J. Ayers - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/Legislators/Profile/BJA1
56
Second Norfolk Representative District
Third Norfolk Representative District
Ronald Mariano - D
►Websitewww.ronmariano.com
72
Fourth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
James M. Murphy - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jmm1
Robert Montgomery Thomas - I
►Websitewww.montgomerythomas.com
75
Fifth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Joseph R. Driscoll, Jr. - D
Richard A. Moran - U
Sixth Norfolk Representative District
William C. Galvin - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wcg1
62
Seventh Norfolk Representative District
Walter F. Timilty - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wft1
49
Eighth Norfolk Representative District
Louis L. Kafka - D
►Websitewww.reploukafka.org
73
Ninth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Richard J. Ross - R
►Websitewww.richardjross.com
Thomas Joseph Roache - I
Tenth Norfolk Representative District
Eleventh Norfolk Representative District
Paul McMurtry - D
►Websitewww.paulmcmurtry.org
Twelfth Norfolk Representative District
John H. Rogers - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JHR1
54
Thirteenth Norfolk Representative District
Fourteenth Norfolk Representative District
Alice Hanlon Peisch - D
►Websitewww.alicepeisch.org
64
Fifteenth Norfolk Representative District
Frank Israel Smizik - D
►Websitewww.franksmizik.com
74
First Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Vinny M. DeMacedo - R
►Websitewww.demacedo.org
53
Jay D. Ferguson - D
Second Plymouth Representative District
Susan Williams Gifford - R
►Websitewww.susangifford.com
59
Third Plymouth Representative District
Garrett J. Bradley - D
►Websitewww.garrettbradley.com
48
Fourth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
James M. Cantwell - D
John M. Valianti - I
Fifth Plymouth Representative District
Sixth Plymouth Representative District
Seventh Plymouth Representative District
Eighth Plymouth Representative District
Ninth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Michael D. Brady - D
►Websitewww.bradyforsenate.org
Lawrence P. Novak - R
Tenth Plymouth Representative District
Christine E. Canavan - D
►Websitewww.christinecanavan.com
68
Eleventh Plymouth Representative District
Twelfth Plymouth Representative District
Thomas J. Calter, III - D
First Suffolk Representative District
Carlo P. Basile - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/CPB1
47
Second Suffolk Representative District
Third Suffolk Representative District
Fourth Suffolk Representative District
Fifth Suffolk Representative District
Sixth Suffolk Representative District
Seventh Suffolk Representative District
Gloria L. Fox - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/glf1
76
Eighth Suffolk Representative District
Ninth Suffolk Representative District
Byron Rushing - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/b_r1
76
Tenth Suffolk Representative District
Michael F. Rush - D
Eleventh Suffolk Representative District
Elizabeth A. Malia - D
►Websitewww.replizmalia.com/
69
Twelfth Suffolk Representative District
Linda Dorcena Forry - D
►Websitelindadorcenaforry.info
Thirteenth Suffolk Representative District
Martin J. Walsh - D
►Websitewww.martywalsh.org
51
Fourteenth Suffolk Representative District
Angelo M. Scaccia - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/ams1
76
Fifteenth Suffolk Representative District
Jeffrey Sanchez - D
►Websitewww.jeffreysanchez.org
Sixteenth Suffolk Representative District
Seventeenth Suffolk Representative District
Kevin G. Honan - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/kgh1
60
Eighteenth Suffolk Representative District
Michael J. Moran - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mjm1
Nineteenth Suffolk Representative District
Robert A. DeLeo - D
►Websitewww.bobdeleo.com
68
First Worcester Representative District
Second Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Rice, Jr. - D
Carolyn A. Kamuda - U
Third Worcester Representative District
Stephen L. Dinatale - D
►Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/sld1
Fourth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Dennis A. Rosa - D
►Websitewww.dennisrosa.com
Claire M. Freda - U
Fifth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Anne M. Gobi - D
Stephen J. Comtois, II - R
►Websitewww.stephencomtois.com
Sixth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Geraldo Alicea - D
Ronald J. Chernisky - R
Seventh Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul K. Frost - R
►Websitewww.votepaulfrost.com
Daniel S. Carpenter - D
Eighth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul Kujawski - D
Kevin J. Kuros - R
►Websitewww.kevinkuros.com
Ninth Worcester Representative District
George N. Peterson, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.george-peterson.com
68
Tenth Worcester Representative District
John V. Fernandes - D
►Websitejohnfernandes.org
66
Eleventh Worcester Representative District
Karyn E. Polito - R
►Websitewww.karynpolito.com/
52
Twelfth Worcester Representative District
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.repharoldnaughton.org
58
Thirteenth Worcester Representative District
Fourteenth Worcester Representative District
James J. O'Day - D
►Websitewww.repjimoday.com/
64
Fifteenth Worcester Representative District
Sixteenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
John P. Fresolo - UI
Mathew T. Taylor - I
Seventeenth Worcester Representative District
John J. Binienda, Sr. - D
Eighteenth Worcester Representative District
We Need Your Help