Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2008 Massachusetts General Election

Massachusetts

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Massachusetts)
Compare the candidates
Chuck Baldwin - REF
Darrell Castle - CON
Bob Barr - L
Websitewww.bobbarr2008.com
Wayne Allen Root - L
Websitewww.rootforamerica.com/home/index.php
John McCain - R
Websitewww.johnmccain.com
80
Sarah Palin - R
Websitewww.palinforgovernor.com/
Cynthia Mckinney - G
Websitewww.runcynthiarun.org
Rosa Clemente - G
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Matt Gonzalez - I
Websitewww.votenader.org/about/matt-gonzalez/
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
55
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
US Senate
Compare the candidates
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
Jeffrey K. Beatty - R
Websitewww.beattyforcongress.com
Robert J. Underwood - U
Websitewww.electbobunderwood.org
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress Eighth District
Michael E. Capuano - D
Websitewww.mikecapuano.com
65
Representative In Congress Fifth District
Nicola S. Tsongas - D
Websitenikitsongas.com
71
Representative In Congress First District
Compare the candidates
Nathan A. Bech - R
Websitenathanbech.com
42
John W. Olver - D
Representative In Congress Fourth District
Compare the candidates
Susan Allen - I
Barney Frank - D
Websitebarneyfrank.net/splash
77
Earl Henry Sholley - R
Websitesholleyforcongress.us
Representative In Congress Ninth District
Stephen F. Lynch - D
Websitewww.stephenflynch.com
62
Representative In Congress Second District
Richard E. Neal - D
Websitewww.nealforcongress.com
68
Representative In Congress Seventh District
Compare the candidates
John Cunningham - R
Websitewww.johncunningham2008.com
Edward J. Markey - D
Websitewww.edmarkey.com
70
Representative In Congress Sixth District
Compare the candidates
Richard A. Baker - R
Websitewww.richbaker08.com
John F. Tierney - D
Websitewww.johntierney.com
65
Representative In Congress Third District
James P. McGovern - D
Websitejimmcgovern.com
57
Massachusetts Senate
Berkshire, Hampshire And Franklin Senate District
Benjamin Brackett Downing - D
Websitewww.bendowning.org
35
Bristol And Norfolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
James E. Timilty - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JET0
Jon W. Rockwood, Sr. - R
First Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Second Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Mark C. Montigny - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mcm0?
56
Cape And Islands Senate District
First Essex Senate District
Second Essex Senate District
First Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Bruce E. Tarr - R
Websitewww.brucetarr.com
53
Second Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Third Essex Senate District
Thomas M. McGee - D
Websitewww.mcgeeforsenate.com
61
Hampden Senate District
First Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Gale D. Candaras - D
Websitewww.galecandaras.com
68
Second Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Hampshire And Franklin Senate District
Compare the candidates
Stanley C. Rosenberg - D
Websitewww.stanrosenberg.com
67
Keith C. Mccormic - R
First Middlesex Senate District
Second Middlesex Senate District
Patricia D. Jehlen - D
Websitewww.patjehlen.com
73
Third Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Susan C. Fargo - D
Sandra B. Martinez - R
Websitewww.sandimartinez.com
69
Fourth Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Brion M. Cangiamila - R
Kenneth J. Donnelly - D
Websitewww.kendonnelly.org
Fifth Middlesex Senate District
Richard R. Tisei - R
Websitetiseiforcongress.com
54
First Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Cynthia Stone Creem - D
Second Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Karen E. Spilka - D
Websitekarenspilka.com
64
Middlesex & Suffolk Senate District
Middlesex And Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
James B. Eldridge - D
Websitewww.jamieeldridge.com
43
Steven L. Levy - R
Norfolk, Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Brian A. Joyce - D
Websitewww.brianajoyce.com
53
Norfolk, Bristol And Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Scott Brown - R
Websitewww.scottbrown.com
57
Sara Orozco - D
Norfolk And Plymouth Senate District
Plymouth And Barnstable Senate District
Therese Murray - D
Websitewww.theresemurray.com
First Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Marc R. Pacheco - D
Websitewww.marcpacheco.com
64
Second Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Thomas P. Kennedy - D
Websitesenatortomkennedy.com
65
Plymouth And Norfolk Senate District
Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. - R
Websitewww.hedlundformayor.com
55
First Suffolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Jack A. Hart, Jr. - D
Althea Garrison - R
Second Suffolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Sonia Rosa Chang-Díaz - D
Websitesoniachangdiaz.com
William Theodore Leonard - SP
First Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
Anthony W. Petruccelli - D
Websitewww.senatorpetruccelli.com
44
Second Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
Norfolk And Suffolk Senate District
First Worcester Senate District
Harriette L. Chandler - D
Websitewww.chandler4senate.com
79
Second Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Steven W. Baer - G
John I. Lebeaux - R
Michael O. Moore - D
Websitewww.electmikemoore.com
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire And Franklin Senate Senate District
Stephen M. Brewer - D
Websitewww.stevebrewer.org
69
Worcester And Middlesex Senate District
Jennifer L. Flanagan - D
Websitewww.jenflanagan.com
41
Worcester And Norfolk Senate District
Richard T. Moore - D
Websitewww.senatormoore.com
73
Massachusetts House
First Barnstable Representative District
Second Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Demetrius J. Atsalis - D
Websitewww.electatsalis.org
Carl D. Yingling - I
Third Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Matthew C. Patrick - D
Websitewww.electmattpatrick.org
Carey M. Murphy - I
Fourth Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Sarah K. Peake - D
Websitewww.sarahpeake.org
59
Donald F. Howell - R
Fifth Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Davis Perry - R
WebsiteJeffrey Davis Perry
Glenn S. Paré - D
Barnstable Dukes Nantucket Representative District
Compare the candidates
Daniel James Larkosh - D
Jacob D. Ferreira - I
Melissa C. Freitag - U
Timothy R. Madden - D
Websitewww.timmadden.com
First Berkshire Representative District
Second Berkshire Representative District
Third Berkshire Representative District
Christopher N. Speranzo - D
Fourth Berkshire Representative District
William "Smitty" Pignatelli - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wsp1
57
First Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Fred "Jay" Barrows - R
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/FJB1
61
Devin P. Romanul - D
Second Bristol Representative District
Third Bristol Representative District
Fourth Bristol Representative District
Fifth Bristol Representative District
Patricia A. Haddad - D
Websitewww.reppathaddad.com
67
Sixth Bristol Representative District
David B. Sullivan - D
Websitewww.repdavidsullivan.com
64
Seventh Bristol Representative District
Eighth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Rodrigues - D
Websitewww.michaelrodrigues.org
58
Mike Raposa
Ninth Bristol Representative District
Tenth Bristol Representative District
William M. Straus - D
Websitewww.repstraus.com
61
Eleventh Bristol Representative District
Robert M. Koczera - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/rmk1
63
Twelfth Bristol Representative District
Thirteenth Bristol Representative District
Antonio F.D. Cabral - D
Websitevotetonycabral.org
62
Fourteenth Bristol Representative District
Elizabeth A. Poirier - R
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/eap1
74
First Essex Representative District
Michael A. Costello - D
Websitemikecostello.org
52
Second Essex Representative District
Third Essex Representative District
Brian S. Dempsey - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/bsd1
50
Fourth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Bradford R. Hill - R
Donald Bumiller - D
Fifth Essex Representative District
Ann-Margaret Ferrante - D
Websiteannmargaretferrante.org
Sixth Essex Representative District
Seventh Essex Representative District
John D. Keenan - D
Websitewww.johnkeenan.org
52
Eighth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Lori A. Ehrlich - D
Websiteloriehrlich.com
54
John Blaisdell - R
Ninth Essex Representative District
Tenth Essex Representative District
Robert F. Fennell - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/RFF1
61
Eleventh Essex Representative District
Twelfth Essex Representative District
Thirteenth Essex Representative District
Theodore C. Speliotis - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tcs1
63
Fourteenth Essex Representative District
Fifteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Linda Dean Campbell - D
Websitewww.statereplindacampbell.com
Joseph A. Leone, III - I
Sixteenth Essex Representative District
Seventeenth Essex Representative District
Barry R. Finegold - D
Websitewww.barryfinegold.com
46
Eighteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Barbara A. Litalien - D
Lawrence Brennan - R
First Franklin Representative District
Stephen Kulik - D
Websitewww.stevekulik.org
66
Second Franklin Representative District
Compare the candidates
Christopher J. Donelan - D
Robert E. Parks - R
First Hampden Representative District
Todd M. Smola - R
Websitewww.reptoddsmola.org
Second Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Brian Michael Ashe - D
William G. Scibelli - R
Third Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Rosemary Sandlin - D
Websitewww.rosesandlin.com
Nicholas A. Boldyga - R
Fourth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Donald F. Humason, Jr. - R
Websitewww.donhumason.org
49
Brian R. Hoose - D
Fifth Hampden Representative District
Sixth Hampden Representative District
James T. Welch - D
Seventh Hampden Representative District
Thomas M. Petrolati - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tmp1
60
Eighth Hampden Representative District
Joseph F. Wagner - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jfw1
57
Ninth Hampden Representative District
Tenth Hampden Representative District
Eleventh Hampden Representative District
Benjamin Swan - D
Websitewww.repswan.org
83
Twelfth Hampden Representative District
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. - D
First Hampshire Representative District
Peter V. Kocot - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pvk1
Second Hampshire Representative District
John W. Scibak - D
Websitewww.johnscibak.com
64
Third Hampshire Representative District
Ellen Story - D
Websiteellenstoryma.com
75
First Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert S. Hargraves - R
Virginia C. Wood - D
Zachary E. Saboliauskas - I
Second Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
James Arciero - D
Paul J. Avella - R
Third Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Kate Hogan - D
Sonny Parente - R
David A. Goulding - I
Fourth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Danielle W. Gregoire - D
Websitewww.daniellegregoire.com
38
Arthur G. Vigeant - R
Fifth Middlesex Representative District
David Paul Linsky - D
Websitewww.DavidLinsky.org
59
Sixth Middlesex Representative District
Seventh Middlesex Representative District
Tom Sannicandro - D
Websitetomworksforus.com
61
Eighth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Carolyn C. Dykema - D
Websitewww.carolyndykema.com
49
Dan Haley - R
Ninth Middlesex Representative District
Thomas M. Stanley - D
Websitetomstanley.org
53
Tenth Middlesex Representative District
Eleventh Middlesex Representative District
Kay S. Khan - D
Websitevotekaykhan.org
76
Twelfth Middlesex Representative District
Ruth B. Balser - D
Websitewww.ruthbalser.org
68
Thirteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Thomas P. Conroy - D
Websitewww.tomconroy.org
54
Susan W. Pope - R
Fourteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Cory Atkins - D
Websitewww.coryatkins.com
70
Richard P. Mcclure - I
Fifteenth Middlesex Representative District
Jay R. Kaufman - D
Websitewww.jaykaufman.com
70
Sixteenth Middlesex Representative District
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tag1
46
Seventeenth Middlesex Representative District
David M. Nangle - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/dmn1
Eighteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Kevin J. Murphy - D
Kenneth J. Patrician - U
Nineteenth Middlesex Representative District
James R. Miceli - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jrm1
82
Twentieth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Bradley H. Jones, Jr. - R
Websitewww.repjones.com
52
Claire M. Paradiso - D
Twenty-first Middlesex Representative District
Twenty-second Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
William G. Greene, Jr. - D
Anthony Lucacio - R
Twenty-third Middlesex Representative District
Sean Garballey - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/S_G1
32
Twenty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
William N. Brownsberger - D
Websitewillbrownsberger.com
60
Twenty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Twenty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. - D
Websitewww.timtoomey.org
64
Twenty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Denise Provost - D
Websitewww.deniseprovost.org
66
Twenty-eighth Middlesex Representative District
Twenty-ninth Middlesex Representative District
Thirtieth Middlesex Representative District
James J. Dwyer - D
Websitewww.representativedwyer.com
Thirty-first Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jason M. Lewis - D
Websiteelectjasonlewis.com
Brian P. O'Connor - R
Chad Riley - I
Thirty-second Middlesex Representative District
Katherine M. Clark - D
Websitekatherineclark.org
53
Thirty-third Middlesex Representative District
Christopher G. Fallon - D
Websitewww.repfallon.org
65
Thirty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. - D
Websitewww.electcarl.org
Thirty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Paul J. Donato - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pjd1
75
Thirty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Colleen M. Garry - D
Websitewww.repcolleengarry.net
54
Thirty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jennifer E. Benson - D
Websitewww.jenbenson.org
Kurt Hayes - R
First Norfolk Representative District
Bruce J. Ayers - D
Websitewww.votebruceayers.com
55
Second Norfolk Representative District
Third Norfolk Representative District
Ronald Mariano - D
Websitewww.ronmariano.com
70
Fourth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
James M. Murphy - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jmm1
Robert Montgomery Thomas - I
Websitewww.montgomerythomas.com
73
Fifth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Joseph R. Driscoll, Jr. - D
Richard A. Moran - U
Sixth Norfolk Representative District
William C. Galvin - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wcg1
60
Seventh Norfolk Representative District
Walter F. Timilty - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wft1
Eighth Norfolk Representative District
Louis L. Kafka - D
Websitewww.reploukafka.org
71
Ninth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Richard J. Ross - R
Websitewww.richardjross.com
Thomas Joseph Roache - I
Tenth Norfolk Representative District
Eleventh Norfolk Representative District
Paul McMurtry - D
Websitewww.paulmcmurtry.org
Twelfth Norfolk Representative District
John H. Rogers - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JHR1
52
Thirteenth Norfolk Representative District
Fourteenth Norfolk Representative District
Alice Hanlon Peisch - D
Websitewww.alicepeisch.org
62
Fifteenth Norfolk Representative District
Frank Israel Smizik - D
Websitewww.franksmizik.com
72
First Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Vinny M. DeMacedo - R
Websitewww.demacedo.org
Jay D. Ferguson - D
Second Plymouth Representative District
Susan Williams Gifford - R
Websitewww.susangifford.com
57
Third Plymouth Representative District
Garrett J. Bradley - D
Websitewww.garrettbradley.com
46
Fourth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
James M. Cantwell - D
Websitejimcantwell.com
50
John M. Valianti - I
Fifth Plymouth Representative District
Sixth Plymouth Representative District
Seventh Plymouth Representative District
Eighth Plymouth Representative District
Ninth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Michael D. Brady - D
Websitewww.bradyforsenate.org
Lawrence P. Novak - R
Tenth Plymouth Representative District
Christine E. Canavan - D
Websitewww.christinecanavan.com
67
Eleventh Plymouth Representative District
Twelfth Plymouth Representative District
Thomas J. Calter, III - D
First Suffolk Representative District
Carlo P. Basile - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/CPB1
45
Second Suffolk Representative District
Third Suffolk Representative District
Fourth Suffolk Representative District
Fifth Suffolk Representative District
Sixth Suffolk Representative District
Seventh Suffolk Representative District
Gloria L. Fox - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/glf1
75
Eighth Suffolk Representative District
Ninth Suffolk Representative District
Byron Rushing - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/b_r1
74
Tenth Suffolk Representative District
Michael F. Rush - D
Websitewww.senatorrush.com
Eleventh Suffolk Representative District
Elizabeth A. Malia - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/eam1
67
Twelfth Suffolk Representative District
Linda Dorcena Forry - D
Websitelindadorcenaforry.info
Thirteenth Suffolk Representative District
Martin J. Walsh - D
Websitewww.martywalsh.org
50
Fourteenth Suffolk Representative District
Angelo M. Scaccia - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/ams1
74
Fifteenth Suffolk Representative District
Jeffrey Sanchez - D
Websitewww.jeffreysanchez.org
Sixteenth Suffolk Representative District
Seventeenth Suffolk Representative District
Kevin G. Honan - D
Websitewww.kevinhonan.com
59
Eighteenth Suffolk Representative District
Michael J. Moran - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mjm1
Nineteenth Suffolk Representative District
Robert A. DeLeo - D
Websitewww.bobdeleo.com
67
First Worcester Representative District
Second Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Rice, Jr. - D
Carolyn A. Kamuda - U
Third Worcester Representative District
Stephen L. Dinatale - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/sld1
Fourth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Dennis A. Rosa - D
Websitewww.dennisrosa.com
Claire M. Freda - U
Fifth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Anne M. Gobi - D
Websitewww.annegobi.com
Stephen J. Comtois, II - R
Websitewww.stephencomtois.com
Sixth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Geraldo Alicea - D
Ronald J. Chernisky - R
Seventh Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul K. Frost - R
Websitewww.votepaulfrost.com
Daniel S. Carpenter - D
Eighth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Paul Kujawski - D
Kevin J. Kuros - R
Websitewww.kevinkuros.com
Ninth Worcester Representative District
George N. Peterson, Jr. - R
Websitewww.george-peterson.com
66
Tenth Worcester Representative District
John V. Fernandes - D
Websitejohnfernandes.org
64
Eleventh Worcester Representative District
Karyn E. Polito - R
Websitewww.karynpolitoforlg.com
Twelfth Worcester Representative District
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. - D
Websitewww.repharoldnaughton.org
56
Thirteenth Worcester Representative District
Fourteenth Worcester Representative District
James J. O'Day - D
Websitewww.jimoday.org
63
Fifteenth Worcester Representative District
Sixteenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
John P. Fresolo - UI
Mathew T. Taylor - I
Seventeenth Worcester Representative District
John J. Binienda, Sr. - D
Eighteenth Worcester Representative District
We Need Your Help