Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Massachusetts

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Edward M. "Ted" Kennedy - D
Websitekennedy.senate.gov
Kenneth G. Chase - R
Websitewww.chaseforsenate.com
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress Eighth District
Compare the candidates
Michael E. Capuano - D
Websitewww.mikecapuano.com
65
Laura Garza - SW
Representative In Congress Fifth District
Martin T. "Marty" Meehan - D
Representative In Congress First District
Compare the candidates
John W. Olver - D
William H. Szych - U
Websitewww.billyszychforcongress.com
Representative In Congress Fourth District
Barney Frank - D
Websitebarneyfrank.net/splash
76
Representative In Congress Ninth District
Compare the candidates
Stephen F. Lynch - D
Websitewww.stephenflynch.com
61
Jack E. Robinson - R
Websitewww.jackforcongress.us
Representative In Congress Second District
Richard E. Neal - D
Websitewww.nealforcongress.com
68
Representative In Congress Seventh District
Edward J. Markey - D
Websitewww.edmarkey.com
70
Representative In Congress Sixth District
Compare the candidates
Richard W. Barton - R
Websitewww.rickbarton.us
John F. Tierney - D
Websitewww.johntierney.com
65
Representative In Congress Third District
James P. McGovern - D
Websitejimmcgovern.com
57
Governor / Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Kerry Healey - R
Websitehttp://www.healeycommittee.com
Reed V. Hillman - R
Reed V. Hillman - R
Tim Murray - D
Websitewww.timmurray.org
48
Deval Patrick - D
Websitedevalpatrick.com
60
Tim Murray - D
Websitewww.timmurray.org
48
Christy Mihos - I
Websitewww.christy2006.com/pages/contact.cfm
John J. Sullivan - I
John J. Sullivan - I
Martina Robinson - G
Grace Ross - G
Websitegraceandmartina.org
Martina Robinson - G
Massachusetts Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Martha Coakley - D
Websitewww.marthacoakley.com
63
Larry Frisoli - R
Websitewww.larryfrisoli.com/contact.html
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
William Francis Galvin - D
Websitewww.billgalvin.org
66
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
66
Auditor
Compare the candidates
A. Joseph Denucci - D
Websitewww.joedenucci.com
Rand Wilson - WF
Websitewww.randwilson.org
Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Timothy P. Cahill - D
Websitetreasurercahill.com/Home/
James O'Keefe - G
Websitewww.jamesokeefe.org
Massachusetts Senate
Berkshire, Hampshire And Franklin Senate District
Compare the candidates
Benjamin Brackett Downing - D
Websitewww.bendowning.org
35
Matthew W. Kinnaman - R
Dion C. Robbins-Zust - G
Bristol And Norfolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
James E. Timilty - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JET0
Michael L. Atwill - R
Websitewww.atwill06.com
First Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Second Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Compare the candidates
Mark C. Montigny - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mcm0?
55
Raimundo Delgado - I
Cape And Islands Senate District
Compare the candidates
Robert A. Oleary - D
Ricardo M. Barros - R
First Essex Senate District
Second Essex Senate District
First Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Bruce E. Tarr - R
Websitewww.brucetarr.com
53
Second Essex And Middlesex Senate District
Third Essex Senate District
Thomas M. McGee - D
Websitewww.mcgeeforsenate.com
61
Hampden Senate District
First Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Compare the candidates
Gale D. Candaras - D
Websitewww.galecandaras.com
68
Enrico John Villamaino - R
Second Hampden And Hampshire Senate District
Hampshire And Franklin Senate District
Compare the candidates
Stanley C. Rosenberg - D
Websitewww.stanrosenberg.com
67
Michaela L. Leblanc - R
First Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Steven C. Panagiotakos - D
Brooks T. Lyman - R
Second Middlesex Senate District
Patricia D. Jehlen - D
Websitewww.patjehlen.com
73
Third Middlesex Senate District
Compare the candidates
Susan C. Fargo - D
Sandra B. Martinez - R
Websitewww.sandimartinez.com
68
Fourth Middlesex Senate District
Fifth Middlesex Senate District
Richard R. Tisei - R
Websitetiseiforcongress.com
54
First Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Cynthia Stone Creem - D
Second Middlesex And Norfolk Senate District
Karen E. Spilka - D
Websitekarenspilka.com
64
Middlesex & Suffolk Senate District
Middlesex And Worcester Senate District
Norfolk, Bristol And Plymouth Senate District
Compare the candidates
Brian A. Joyce - D
Websitewww.brianajoyce.com
53
James J. Aldred - R
Norfolk, Bristol And Middlesex Senate District
Scott Brown - R
Websitewww.scottbrown.com
57
Norfolk And Plymouth Senate District
Plymouth And Barnstable Senate District
Therese Murray - D
Websitewww.theresemurray.com
First Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Marc R. Pacheco - D
Websitewww.marcpacheco.com
64
Second Plymouth And Bristol Senate District
Plymouth And Norfolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. - R
Websitewww.hedlundformayor.com
55
Stephen A. Lynch - D
Websitewww.house.gov/lynch/
First Suffolk Senate District
Second Suffolk Senate District
Compare the candidates
Dianne Wilkerson - D
Samiyah Diaz - R
Websitewww.samiyah4senate.com
First Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
Second Suffolk And Middlesex Senate District
Norfolk And Suffolk Senate District
First Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Harriette L. Chandler - D
Websitewww.chandler4senate.com
79
Paul E. Nordborg - R
Second Worcester Senate District
Compare the candidates
Edward M. Augustus, Jr. - D
Richard J. Peters - R
Websitewww.senatorrickpeters.com
John M. Lazzaro - U
Websitewww.cs.berkeley.edu
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire And Franklin Senate Senate District
Stephen M. Brewer - D
Websitewww.stevebrewer.org
69
Worcester And Middlesex Senate District
Worcester And Norfolk Senate District
Richard T. Moore - D
Websitewww.senatormoore.com
73
Massachusetts House
First Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Cleon H. Turner - D
Richard W. Neitz - R
Second Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Demetrius J. Atsalis - D
Websitewww.electatsalis.org
William L. Crocker, Jr. - R
Third Barnstable Representative District
Matthew C. Patrick - D
Websitewww.electmattpatrick.org
Fourth Barnstable Representative District
Compare the candidates
Aaron R. Maloy - R
Sarah K. Peake - D
Websitewww.sarahpeake.org
59
Fifth Barnstable Representative District
Jeffrey Davis Perry - R
WebsiteJeffrey Davis Perry
Barnstable Dukes Nantucket Representative District
Compare the candidates
Eric T. Turkington - D
James R. Powell - R
First Berkshire Representative District
Second Berkshire Representative District
Compare the candidates
Denis E. Guyer - D
Stefan G. Racz - I
Websitewww.raczforstaterep.com
Third Berkshire Representative District
Christopher N. Speranzo - D
Fourth Berkshire Representative District
William "Smitty" Pignatelli - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wsp1
57
First Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Fred "Jay" Barrows - R
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/FJB1
60
Claire B. Naughton - D
Websitewww.clairenaughton.com
Second Bristol Representative District
Third Bristol Representative District
Fourth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Steven J. Damico - D
Steven S. Howitt - R
Websitewww.stevenhowitt.com
Fifth Bristol Representative District
Patricia A. Haddad - D
Websitewww.reppathaddad.com
66
Sixth Bristol Representative District
David B. Sullivan - D
Websitewww.repdavidsullivan.com
63
Seventh Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert Correia - D
Raymond P. Leary, Jr. - L
Eighth Bristol Representative District
Michael J. Rodrigues - D
Websitewww.michaelrodrigues.org
57
Ninth Bristol Representative District
Tenth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
William M. Straus - D
Websitewww.repstraus.com
60
Peter F. Winters - R
Websitewww.peterwinters.org
Eleventh Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert M. Koczera - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/rmk1
63
Dennis G. Dallaire, Jr. - I
Twelfth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Stephen R. Canessa - D
Mark A. Howland - I
Thirteenth Bristol Representative District
Compare the candidates
Antonio F.D. Cabral - D
Websitevotetonycabral.org
62
Carlos Felix - I
Robert K. Gardner, Jr. - I
Fourteenth Bristol Representative District
Elizabeth A. Poirier - R
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/eap1
74
First Essex Representative District
Michael A. Costello - D
Websitemikecostello.org
51
Second Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Harriett L. Stanley - D
Evan James Oreilly - R
Third Essex Representative District
Brian S. Dempsey - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/bsd1
50
Fourth Essex Representative District
Bradford R. Hill - R
Fifth Essex Representative District
Sixth Essex Representative District
Seventh Essex Representative District
John D. Keenan - D
Websitewww.johnkeenan.org
51
Eighth Essex Representative District
Ninth Essex Representative District
Tenth Essex Representative District
Robert F. Fennell - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/RFF1
60
Eleventh Essex Representative District
Twelfth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jason C. Harding - R
Joyce A. Spiliotis - D
Thirteenth Essex Representative District
Theodore C. Speliotis - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tcs1
63
Fourteenth Essex Representative District
Fifteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert A. Andrew - D
Linda Dean Campbell - D
Websitewww.statereplindacampbell.com
Kenneth A. Henrick - C
Sixteenth Essex Representative District
Seventeenth Essex Representative District
Barry R. Finegold - D
Websitewww.barryfinegold.com
46
Eighteenth Essex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Barbara A. Litalien - D
Lawrence Brennan - R
First Franklin Representative District
Stephen Kulik - D
Websitewww.stevekulik.org
66
Second Franklin Representative District
First Hampden Representative District
Todd M. Smola - R
Websitewww.reptoddsmola.org
Second Hampden Representative District
Third Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert A. Magovern - R
Websiterobertmagovern.com/
Rosemary Sandlin - D
Websitewww.rosesandlin.com
Owen R. Broadhurst - G
Websitewww.owenbroadhurst.org
Joseph F. Schebel - I
Fourth Hampden Representative District
Donald F. Humason, Jr. - R
Websitewww.donhumason.org
49
Fifth Hampden Representative District
Sixth Hampden Representative District
James T. Welch - D
Seventh Hampden Representative District
Thomas M. Petrolati - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tmp1
59
Eighth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Joseph F. Wagner - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jfw1
56
Ronald R. Sliski - I
Ninth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Sean Curran - D
Megan Anzalotti - U
Websitewww.meganforrep.com
Robert J. Underwood - U
Websitewww.electbobunderwood.org
Tenth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Cheryl A. Rivera - D
George Vazquez - R
Kyle A. Burns - U
Eleventh Hampden Representative District
Benjamin Swan - D
Websitewww.repswan.org
83
Twelfth Hampden Representative District
Compare the candidates
Christopher R. Leisey - R
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. - D
First Hampshire Representative District
Compare the candidates
Peter V. Kocot - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pvk1
John A. Andrulis - R
Second Hampshire Representative District
John W. Scibak - D
Websitewww.johnscibak.com
63
Third Hampshire Representative District
Ellen Story - D
Websiteellenstoryma.com
75
First Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert S. Hargraves - R
Carol L. Bousquet - D
Second Middlesex Representative District
Third Middlesex Representative District
Fourth Middlesex Representative District
Fifth Middlesex Representative District
David Paul Linsky - D
Websitewww.DavidLinsky.org
59
Sixth Middlesex Representative District
Seventh Middlesex Representative District
Tom Sannicandro - D
Websitetomworksforus.com
61
Eighth Middlesex Representative District
Ninth Middlesex Representative District
Thomas M. Stanley - D
Websitetomstanley.org
53
Tenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Koutoujian - D
Dara Pourghasemi - R
Eleventh Middlesex Representative District
Kay S. Khan - D
Websitevotekaykhan.org
75
Twelfth Middlesex Representative District
Ruth B. Balser - D
Websitewww.ruthbalser.org
68
Thirteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Susan W. Pope - R
Thomas P. Conroy - D
Websitewww.tomconroy.org
54
Fourteenth Middlesex Representative District
Cory Atkins - D
Websitewww.coryatkins.com
70
Fifteenth Middlesex Representative District
Jay R. Kaufman - D
Websitewww.jaykaufman.com
69
Sixteenth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/tag1
46
Matthew Lewis Prahl - R
Seventeenth Middlesex Representative District
David M. Nangle - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/dmn1
Eighteenth Middlesex Representative District
Nineteenth Middlesex Representative District
James R. Miceli - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jrm1
82
Twentieth Middlesex Representative District
Bradley H. Jones, Jr. - R
Websitewww.repjones.com
52
Twenty-first Middlesex Representative District
Twenty-second Middlesex Representative District
Twenty-third Middlesex Representative District
Twenty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
William N. Brownsberger - D
Websitewillbrownsberger.com
60
M. Elizabeth "Libby" Firenze - R
Websitewww.libbyfirenze.org
Twenty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Alice K. Wolf - D
Henry R. Irving - R
Websitewww.hrirving.com/
Twenty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. - D
Websitewww.timtoomey.org
63
Twenty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Denise Provost - D
Websitewww.deniseprovost.org
66
Twenty-eighth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Stephen Stat Smith - D
Joseph F. Hickey - I
Twenty-ninth Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
Rachel Kaprielian - D
Keith Allan Mercurio - R
Thomas A. Geary, Jr. - U
Thirtieth Middlesex Representative District
Thirty-first Middlesex Representative District
Thirty-second Middlesex Representative District
Thirty-third Middlesex Representative District
Christopher G. Fallon - D
Websitewww.repfallon.org
64
Thirty-fourth Middlesex Representative District
Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. - D
Websitewww.electcarl.org
Thirty-fifth Middlesex Representative District
Paul J. Donato - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/pjd1
75
Thirty-sixth Middlesex Representative District
Colleen M. Garry - D
Websitewww.repcolleengarry.net
54
Thirty-seventh Middlesex Representative District
Compare the candidates
James B. Eldridge - D
Websitewww.jamieeldridge.com
43
Kevin C. Hayes, Sr. - R
First Norfolk Representative District
Bruce J. Ayers - D
Websitewww.votebruceayers.com
54
Second Norfolk Representative District
Third Norfolk Representative District
Ronald Mariano - D
Websitewww.ronmariano.com
70
Fourth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
James M. Murphy - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/jmm1
Robert Montgomery Thomas - I
Websitewww.montgomerythomas.com
73
Fifth Norfolk Representative District
Joseph R. Driscoll, Jr. - D
Sixth Norfolk Representative District
William C. Galvin - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wcg1
60
Seventh Norfolk Representative District
Walter F. Timilty - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/wft1
Eighth Norfolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Louis L. Kafka - D
Websitewww.reploukafka.org
71
Lydia E. Wiener - R
Ninth Norfolk Representative District
Richard J. Ross - R
Websitewww.richardjross.com
Tenth Norfolk Representative District
Eleventh Norfolk Representative District
Twelfth Norfolk Representative District
John H. Rogers - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/JHR1
52
Thirteenth Norfolk Representative District
Fourteenth Norfolk Representative District
Alice Hanlon Peisch - D
Websitewww.alicepeisch.org
62
First Plymouth Representative District
Vinny Manuel De Macedo - R
Websitewww.demacedo.org
51
Second Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Susan Williams Gifford - R
Websitewww.susangifford.com
57
Margaret A. Ishihara - D
Third Plymouth Representative District
Garrett J. Bradley - D
Websitewww.garrettbradley.com
46
Fourth Plymouth Representative District
Fifth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Nyman - D
Timothy M. Gillespie - R
Sixth Plymouth Representative District
Seventh Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
R. Andrew Burbine - R
Allen J. Mccarthy - D
Eighth Plymouth Representative District
Ninth Plymouth Representative District
Thomas P. Kennedy - D
Websitesenatortomkennedy.com
65
Tenth Plymouth Representative District
Christine E. Canavan - D
Websitewww.christinecanavan.com
67
Eleventh Plymouth Representative District
Twelfth Plymouth Representative District
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Calter, III - D
Olly De Macedo - R
First Suffolk Representative District
Anthony W. Petruccelli - D
Websitewww.senatorpetruccelli.com
44
Second Suffolk Representative District
Third Suffolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Salvatore F. Dimasi - D
Kenneth Joseph Procaccianti - R
Fourth Suffolk Representative District
Fifth Suffolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Marie P. St. Fleur - D
Althea Garrison - R
Sixth Suffolk Representative District
Seventh Suffolk Representative District
Gloria L. Fox - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/glf1
75
Eighth Suffolk Representative District
Ninth Suffolk Representative District
Byron Rushing - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/b_r1
74
Tenth Suffolk Representative District
Michael F. Rush - D
Websitewww.senatorrush.com
Eleventh Suffolk Representative District
Elizabeth A. Malia - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/eam1
67
Twelfth Suffolk Representative District
Linda Dorcena Forry - D
Websitelindadorcenaforry.info
Thirteenth Suffolk Representative District
Martin J. Walsh - D
Websitewww.martywalsh.org
49
Fourteenth Suffolk Representative District
Angelo M. Scaccia - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/ams1
74
Fifteenth Suffolk Representative District
Jeffrey Sanchez - D
Websitewww.jeffreysanchez.org
Sixteenth Suffolk Representative District
Seventeenth Suffolk Representative District
Kevin G. Honan - D
Websitewww.kevinhonan.com
58
Eighteenth Suffolk Representative District
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Moran - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/mjm1
Russell Evans - R
Nineteenth Suffolk Representative District
Robert A. DeLeo - D
Websitewww.bobdeleo.com
66
First Worcester Representative District
Second Worcester Representative District
Third Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Stephen L. Dinatale - D
Websitemalegislature.gov/People/Profile/sld1
Edward L. Niemczura - R
Fourth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Jennifer L. Flanagan - D
Websitewww.jenflanagan.com
41
Claire M. Freda - U
Fifth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Anne M. Gobi - D
Websitewww.annegobi.com
Stephen J. Comtois, II - R
Websitewww.stephencomtois.com
Sixth Worcester Representative District
Seventh Worcester Representative District
Paul K. Frost - R
Websitewww.votepaulfrost.com
Eighth Worcester Representative District
Ninth Worcester Representative District
George N. Peterson, Jr. - R
Websitewww.george-peterson.com
66
Tenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
Robert P. Burns - R
John V. Fernandes - D
Websitejohnfernandes.org
64
Eleventh Worcester Representative District
Karyn E. Polito - R
Websitewww.karynpolitoforlg.com
Twelfth Worcester Representative District
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. - D
Websitewww.repharoldnaughton.org
56
Thirteenth Worcester Representative District
Fourteenth Worcester Representative District
Compare the candidates
James Brendan Leary - D
Joseph D. Rice - R
Fifteenth Worcester Representative District
Sixteenth Worcester Representative District
Seventeenth Worcester Representative District
John J. Binienda, Sr. - D
Eighteenth Worcester Representative District
We Need Your Help